Teddy Powell

Teddy Powell

Real Name:
Teodoro Paolella
Profile:
Teddy Powell (born March 1, 1905 in Oakland, California, USA - November 17, 1993 in New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz guitarist, composer and big band leader.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a650687]

Artist

Teddy Powell Discography Tracks

Albums

LP-4005 Bob Chester / Teddy Powell Bob Chester / Teddy Powell - Spotlight On Bob Chester And Teddy Powell(LP, Album) Joyce LP-4005 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LNY 45-4528/29 Ziggy Elman, Virginia Maxey, Gene Krupa, Anita O'Day, John Kirkby, Maxine Sullivan, Teddy Powell Ziggy Elman, Virginia Maxey, Gene Krupa, Anita O'Day, John Kirkby, Maxine Sullivan, Teddy Powell - "Collectors' Items" - 1960 NAB Convention(7", EP) Lang-Worth Feature Programs, Inc. LNY 45-4528/29 US 1960 Sell This Version

Compilations

69/70 Isham Jones / Teddy Powell / Joe Venuti / Teddy Wilson Isham Jones / Teddy Powell / Joe Venuti / Teddy Wilson - The Greatest Recordings Of The Big Band Era(2xLP, Comp, Red + Box) The Franklin Mint Record Society 69/70 US 1984 Sell This Version
HEP CD 1075 Teddy Powell Ridin' The Subways(CD, Comp, RE) Hep Records (3) HEP CD 1075 UK 2001 Sell This Version
AJAZZ 403 Teddy Powell The Complete Teddy Powell Volume 1(LP, Comp, Mono) Ajazz Records AJAZZ 403 US Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

DL 305 Teddy Powell Untitled(8", Dar) Lang-Worth Feature Programs, Inc. DL 305 US Unknown Sell This Version