Nanna

Real Name:
Nanna Lüders Jensen
Profile:
Danish singer, songwriter and actress, born 23 July 1963. Caught the attention of Replay Records (5) with a homemade demo-tape which lead to 1982 debut album Nanna and moderate attention. National breakthrough in 1984 with Buster, the title-song for the Bille August movie of the same name, and even more airplay with the Danish top seller of 1985, the charity single Afrika that had the majority of Danish rock and pop top acts singing her composition. On record Nanna often sings her own multi-layer backing vocals, and her vocal skills made her a popular studio and tour backing vocalist in the 1980's. Girlfriend of Hilmer Hassig at the time of his death in 2008.
Sites:
Aliases:

Albums

RELP 9909 Nanna - Nanna album art Nanna Nanna (Album) Replay Records (5) RELP 9909 Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
REMC 1909 Nanna - Små, Blå Breve album art Nanna Små, Blå Breve (Album) Replay Records (5) REMC 1909 Denmark 1984 Sell This Version
RECD 2909 Nanna - Shi•Bu•Mi album art Nanna Shi•Bu•Mi (Album) Replay Records (5) RECD 2909 Denmark 1985 Sell This Version
CBS 460654 2 Nanna - Fannys Hjerte album art Nanna Fannys Hjerte (Album) CBS CBS 460654 2 Denmark 1988 Sell This Version
466252 4 Nanna - I Danmark Er Jeg Født album art Nanna I Danmark Er Jeg Født (Album) CBS 466252 4 Denmark 1989 Sell This Version
COL 468967 4 Nanna - Rocking Horse album art Nanna Rocking Horse (Album) Columbia, Columbia COL 468967 4 Denmark 1991 Sell This Version
PCCD 8092 Nanna - Prinsesse Himmel-I-Mund album art Nanna Prinsesse Himmel-I-Mund (Album) Pladecompagniet PCCD 8092 Denmark 1995 Sell This Version
DLF CD 9701 Nanna & Mikkel Nordsø Nanna & Mikkel Nordsø - Sangen Har Vinger(CD, Album) Dansklærerforeningen DLF CD 9701 Denmark 1997 Sell This Version
6041 2 Nanna - Honey I'm Home album art Nanna Honey I'm Home(CD, Album) CMC Records (7) 6041 2 Denmark 1997 Sell This Version
MM2000 Nanna - Jul På Rådhuspladsen (12 Moderne Fortolkninger Af Julens Salmer) album art Nanna / Master Fatman / Dan Hemmer Nanna / Master Fatman / Dan Hemmer - Jul På Rådhuspladsen (12 Moderne Fortolkninger Af Julens Salmer)(CD, Album) MoreMusic MM2000 Denmark 1999 Sell This Version
PING 0101 Nanna - Livet Gror - Og Det Er Skønt album art Stig Møller & Peter Ingemann Sammen Med Ken Gudman, Ørva* Og Nanna Stig Møller & Peter Ingemann Sammen Med Ken Gudman, Ørva* Og Nanna - Livet Gror - Og Det Er Skønt(CD, Album) Ping Records (3) PING 0101 Denmark 2001 Sell This Version
copecd119 Nanna - Giv Dig Hen album art Nanna Giv Dig Hen(CD, Album, Enh) Cope Records copecd119 Denmark 2005 Sell This Version
HRCD 001 Nanna - Nødigt, Men Dog Gerne album art Nanna Nødigt, Men Dog Gerne(CD, Album) Gateway Music, Hurrarec HRCD 001 Denmark 2011 Sell This Version
none Nanna - Cowboyland album art Nanna Cowboyland(CD, Album) Not On Label (Nanna Self-released) none Denmark 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

REMS 909 Nanna - Om Lidt Så... / Sidste Chance album art Nanna Om Lidt Så... / Sidste Chance (Single) Replay Records (5) REMS 909 Denmark 1982 Sell This Version
RES 1606 Nanna - Call Me / I Love You album art Nanna Call Me / I Love You (Single) Replay Records (5) RES 1606 Denmark 1983 Sell This Version
PROMO RES Nanna - Den Sista Chansen album art Nanna Den Sista Chansen(7", Promo) Replay Records (5) PROMO RES Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
821 726-7 Nanna - I Think I'll Kiss You For A Start album art Nanna I Think I'll Kiss You For A Start(7", Single) Metronome 821 726-7 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
RES 1707 Nanna - Buster album art Nanna Buster(7") Replay Records (5) RES 1707 Denmark 1984 Sell This Version
RES 19019 Nanna Helst Om Kærlighed(7", Single) Replay Records (5) RES 19019 Denmark 1984 Sell This Version
RES 1909 Nanna - Sammenhold, Du album art Nanna Sammenhold, Du(7") Replay Records (5) RES 1909 Denmark 1984 Sell This Version
RES 1919 Nanna - Dêjâ - Vu album art Nanna Dêjâ - Vu(7", Single) Replay Records (5) RES 1919 Denmark 1984 Sell This Version
RES 2909, RES 2902 Nanna - Hold Ud album art Nanna Hold Ud Replay Records (5), Replay Records (5) RES 2909, RES 2902 Denmark 1985 Sell This Version
CBS 650909 6 Nanna - To Stjerneskud / Ud Over Kanten album art Voss* / Torp*, Steffen Brandt, Nanna, Peter Belli Voss* / Torp*, Steffen Brandt, Nanna, Peter Belli - To Stjerneskud / Ud Over Kanten (Single, Maxi) CBS CBS 650909 6 Denmark 1987 Sell This Version
CBS 651175 7 Nanna - Et Sted I Det Blå album art Nanna Et Sted I Det Blå(7", Single) CBS CBS 651175 7 Denmark 1987 Sell This Version