Peter Morén

Real Name:
Peter Andreas Morén
Profile:
Peter Morén was born in 5 May 1976 in Mora, Sweden. He is the guitarist and vocalist of the indie rock trio Peter Bjorn and John. He is also a founding member of the Stockholm-based artist collective label INGRD.

Born and raised in Mora, he started his musical career playing the violin, which he soon changed to the guitar. His musical interest made him move to the town Västerås, where he entered a high school music programme at the Carlforsska gymnasiet and met Björn Yttling.

In 1999, when he was studying film science in Stockholm, he met John Eriksson at a party and they began discussing the comic Phantom and indie rock band Lilys. After the meeting, they started to jam together with Morén's friend Björn Yttling, which ended up in the creation of Peter Bjorn and John.

In 2001, at the beginning of the PBJ, Morén had also joined The Plan, playing bass on their self-titled debut album. However, in 2002 he decided to leave the group to concentrate on Peter Bjorn and John's first record.

Peter has released four solo albums. In April 2008 he released the first solo album in English named "The Last Tycoon" followed in 2010 by the Swedish-language
"I Spåren Av Tåren". His third solo album, "Pyramiden", was released in late 2012 and is named after the ghost town of Pyramiden as well as referring to the pyramid as a tomb and to abstract concepts such as pyramid schemes. This album's first single, 'Odyssén', was released prior to the album with the b-side 'Vinstintressen'.

In early 2017 he released the fourth album, "40", featuring multiple collaborations and covers.

He said he was thinking about maybe calling the record “The 40 Year Old” or “40 Year Crisis”, since he turned 40 in 2016. Part of the lyrics are also about the doubts and questions that come to mind in the middle of life.
So far, all official albums have been available on Vinyl, CD and Digital Format.

Contact:

Twitter: @pettanmorre
Facebook: fb/PeterMorenOfficial
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Peter Morén Discography Tracks

Albums

Peter Morén - The Last Tycoon album art Peter Morén The Last Tycoon (Album) Quarterstick Records Europe 2008 Sell This Version
Peter Morén - I Spåren Av Tåren album art Peter Morén I Spåren Av Tåren (Album) Morén Pop Sweden 2010 Sell This Version
NGRD008 Peter Morén - Pyramiden album art Peter Morén Pyramiden(LP) INGRID NGRD008 Sweden 2012 Sell This Version
NGRD150 Peter Morén - 40 album art Peter Morén 40(CD, Album) Ingrid NGRD150 Sweden 2017 Sell This Version
NGRD150 Peter Morén 40(LP) Ingrid NGRD150 Sweden 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Peter Morén - Reel Too Real album art Peter Morén Reel Too Real(CDr, Single, Promo, Pla) Wichita none UK 2008 Sell This Version
NGRD033 Peter Morén - Broken Swenglish Vol. 1 Ep album art Peter Morén Broken Swenglish Vol. 1 Ep(4xFile, MP3, EP) Ingrid NGRD033 Sweden 2013