Charles Hardin

Real Name:
Charles Hardin Holley
Profile:
Born: September 7, 1936, Lubbock, Texas, U.S.
Died: February 3, 1959, Grant Township, Cerro Gordo County, Iowa, U.S.

He died when he was 22 years old in a plane crash on en route to Moorhead, Minnesota, USA along with Ritchie Valens, J.P. Richardson alias Big Bopper and the airplane pilot. This day is referred to by many as "The Day The Music Died" which are lyric from the song by Don McLean - American Pie.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

BK-4001 Charles Hardin - Oh, Boy! / Not Fade Away album art The Crickets (2) Not Fade Away The Crickets (2) - Oh, Boy! / Not Fade Away (Single) Brunswick BK-4001 New Zealand 1957 Sell This Version
9-61885 Charles Hardin - Everyday / Peggy Sue album art Buddy Holly Everyday Buddy Holly - Everyday / Peggy Sue (Single) Coral 9-61885 Hong Kong 1957 Sell This Version
BL 54038 Charles Hardin - The "Chirping" Crickets album art The Crickets (2) Tell Me How and 1 more… The Crickets (2) - The "Chirping" Crickets (Album) Brunswick BL 54038 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
9-61933 Charles Hardin - Tell Me How / Under Your Spell album art Betty Madigan Tell Me How Betty Madigan - Tell Me How / Under Your Spell(7", Single, Promo, ✤ D) Coral 9-61933 US 1958 Sell This Version
BL 54043 Charles Hardin - The Alan Freed Rock 'N' Roll Show album art Various - The Crickets (2), Jackie Wilson, Terry Noland Tell Me How Various - The Crickets (2), Jackie Wilson, Terry Noland - The Alan Freed Rock 'N' Roll Show Brunswick BL 54043 US 1958 Sell This Version
EC 81169 Charles Hardin - Listen To Me album art Buddy Holly Everyday and 1 more… Buddy Holly - Listen To Me (EP) Coral EC 81169 US 1958 Sell This Version
EB 71038 Charles Hardin - The Sound Of The Crickets album art The Crickets (2) Tell Me How The Crickets (2) - The Sound Of The Crickets (EP) Brunswick EB 71038 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Q.2105 Charles Hardin - I'm Gonna Love You Too / Listen To Me album art Buddy Holly Listen To Me Buddy Holly - I'm Gonna Love You Too / Listen To Me (Single) Coral Q.2105 South Africa 1958 Sell This Version
EB 71036 Charles Hardin - The "Chirping" Crickets album art The Crickets (2) Not Fade Away The Crickets (2) - The "Chirping" Crickets (EP) Brunswick EB 71036 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
LVA 9085, LVA.9085, LVA9085 Charles Hardin - Buddy Holly album art Buddy Holly Everyday and 1 more… Buddy Holly - Buddy Holly (Album) Coral LVA 9085, LVA.9085, LVA9085 UK 1958 Sell This Version
93 263, NC 93 263 Charles Hardin - Maybe Baby / Tell Me How album art Buddy Holly And The Crickets (2) Tell Me How (as C. Hardin) Buddy Holly And The Crickets (2) - Maybe Baby / Tell Me How (Single) Brunswick 93 263, NC 93 263 Germany 1958 Sell This Version
OKEP 169 Charles Hardin - Maybe Baby album art Lille John Maybe Baby (as Hardin) Lille John - Maybe Baby(7", EP, Pic) Oktav OKEP 169 Germany 1958 Sell This Version
45-Q.72365 Charles Hardin - Love's Made A Fool Of You album art The Crickets (2) Love's Made A Fool Of You The Crickets (2) - Love's Made A Fool Of You(7", Single) Coral 45-Q.72365 UK 1959 Sell This Version
K9052 Charles Hardin - Come With Me / Every Day album art Rocky Hart Every Day (as Hardin) Rocky Hart - Come With Me / Every Day (Single) Cub K9052 US 1959 Sell This Version
CRL 57279 Charles Hardin - The Buddy Holly Story album art Buddy Holly and The Crickets (2) Everyday (as C. Hardin) Buddy Holly and The Crickets (2) - The Buddy Holly Story (Comp) Coral CRL 57279 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
FEP 2003 Charles Hardin - The Sound Of The Crickets album art The Crickets (2) Not Fade Away (as Hardin) and 1 more… The Crickets (2) - The Sound Of The Crickets (EP) Coral FEP 2003 UK 1960 Sell This Version
45-HL 9255 Charles Hardin - Rubber Ball / Everyday album art Bobby Vee Everyday (as Hardin) Bobby Vee - Rubber Ball / Everyday (Single) Liberty 45-HL 9255 Denmark 1960 Sell This Version
RMG 1139 Charles Hardin - Hear The Most album art Mickie Most And His Playboys Every Day (as Hardin) Mickie Most And His Playboys - Hear The Most(LP, Album) Rave (4) RMG 1139 Southern Rhodesia 1961 Sell This Version
MGS 27000 Charles Hardin - Wooden Heart  album art Joe Dowell Everyday Joe Dowell - Wooden Heart (LP, Album, Mono) Smash Records (4) MGS 27000 US 1961 Sell This Version
47-9336 Charles Hardin - That Blue Feeling / Listen To Me album art The Edison Brothers Listen To Me The Edison Brothers - That Blue Feeling / Listen To Me (Single) RCA 47-9336 Netherlands 1961 Sell This Version
93 312 Charles Hardin - Everyday / Love's Made A Fool Of You album art Buddy Holly And The Crickets (2) Everyday (as Hardin) Buddy Holly And The Crickets (2) - Everyday / Love's Made A Fool Of You(7", Single) Coral 93 312 Germany 1961 Sell This Version
4572 Charles Hardin - Maybe Baby album art The Derringers Maybe Baby The Derringers - Maybe Baby(7", Single) Capitol Records 4572 US 1961 Sell This Version
L 5503 Charles Hardin - Teensville! album art Bobby Vee, Johnny Burnette, The Fleetwoods, The Ventures Everyday (as Harden) Bobby Vee, Johnny Burnette, The Fleetwoods, The Ventures - Teensville! (Album, Comp) Liberty, Liberty L 5503 US 1961 Sell This Version
LST-7245 Charles Hardin - Bobby Vee's Golden Greats album art Bobby Vee Everyday (as Hardin) Bobby Vee - Bobby Vee's Golden Greats (Comp, Album) Liberty LST-7245 US 1962 Sell This Version
PMCJ 12017 Charles Hardin - My Babe album art Dickie Loader & The Blue Jeans Tell Me How (as Hardin) Dickie Loader & The Blue Jeans - My Babe(LP, Album, Mono) Parlophone PMCJ 12017 South Africa 1962 Sell This Version