Charles Hardin

Charles Hardin

Real Name:
Charles Hardin Holley
Profile:
Born: September 7, 1936, Lubbock, Texas, U.S.
Died: February 3, 1959, Grant Township, Cerro Gordo County, Iowa, U.S.

He died when he was 22 years old in a plane crash on en route to Moorhead, Minnesota, USA along with Ritchie Valens, J.P. Richardson alias Big Bopper and the airplane pilot. This day is referred to by many as "The Day The Music Died" which are lyric from the song by Don McLean - American Pie.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Charles Hardin Discography Tracks

Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

Buddy Holly Everyday Buddy Holly - Everyday / Peggy Sue (Single) Coral US 1957 Sell This Version
The Crickets (2) Not Fade Away The Crickets (2) - Oh, Boy! / Not Fade Away (Single) Brunswick New Zealand 1957 Sell This Version
The Crickets (2) Tell Me How and 1 more… The Crickets (2) - The "Chirping" Crickets (Album) Brunswick Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Buddy Holly Listen To Me Buddy Holly - I'm Gonna Love You Too / Listen To Me (Single) Coral UK 1958 Sell This Version
The Crickets (2) Not Fade Away The Crickets (2) - The "Chirping" Crickets (EP) Brunswick Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Buddy Holly Everyday and 1 more… Buddy Holly - Buddy Holly (Album) Coral Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Buddy Holly Everyday and 1 more… Buddy Holly - Listen To Me (EP) Coral US 1958 Sell This Version
The Crickets (2) Tell Me How (as C. Hardin) The Crickets (2) - Maybe Baby / Tell Me How (Single) Brunswick US 1958 Sell This Version
45-Q72288 Buddy Holly Listen To Me Buddy Holly - I'm Gonna Love You Too / Listen To Me 4 prong (7", Single) Coral 45-Q72288 UK 1958 Sell This Version
45-Q 72288 Buddy Holly Listen To Me (as Hardin) Buddy Holly - Listen To Me(7", Single, 4-P) Coral 45-Q 72288 UK 1958 Sell This Version
EB 71038 The Crickets (2) Tell Me How The Crickets (2) - The Sound Of The Crickets(7", EP) Brunswick EB 71038 US 1958 Sell This Version
PD.7-8836 Buddy Holly Listen To Me Buddy Holly - I'm Gonna Love You Too (7", Single) Coral PD.7-8836 South Africa 1958 Sell This Version
Buddy Holly And The Crickets (2) Everyday (as C. Hardin) Buddy Holly And The Crickets (2) - The Buddy Holly Story (Comp) Coral US 1959 Sell This Version
K9052 Rocky Hart Every Day (as Hardin) Rocky Hart - Come With Me / Every Day(7", Single) Cub K9052 US 1959 Sell This Version
MAP/S 1324, 6950 Buddy Holly and The Crickets (2) Everyday (as C. Hardin) Buddy Holly and The Crickets (2) - The Buddy Holly Story Volume 1(LP, Comp, Mono) MCA Records, La Compagnie, MCA - LC MAP/S 1324, 6950 France 1959 Sell This Version
Bobby Vee Everyday (as Hardin) Bobby Vee - Rubber Ball / Everyday (Single) Liberty Denmark 1960 Sell This Version
The Crickets (2) Not Fade Away (as Hardin) and 1 more… The Crickets (2) - The Sound Of The Crickets (EP) Coral UK 1960 Sell This Version
Buddy Holly Not Fade Away (as Hardin) and 2 more… Buddy Holly - Buddy Holly's Greatest Hits (Comp) Coral, Coral UK 1961 Sell This Version
CL-30,172 Buddy Holly Everyday (as C. Hardin) Buddy Holly - The Buddy Holly Story(LP, Comp, Mono) Coral CL-30,172 Australia 1961 Sell This Version
93 312 Buddy Holly And The Crickets (2) Everyday (as Hardin) Buddy Holly And The Crickets (2) - Everyday / Love's Made A Fool Of You(7", Single) Coral 93 312 Germany 1961 Sell This Version
Bobby Vee, Johnny Burnette, The Fleetwoods, The Ventures Everyday (as Harden) Bobby Vee, Johnny Burnette, The Fleetwoods, The Ventures - Teensville! (Comp) Liberty Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Bobby Vee Everyday (as Hardin) Bobby Vee - Bobby Vee's Golden Greats (Comp) Liberty US 1962 Sell This Version
423 469 PE The Searchers Listen To Me (as Hardin) The Searchers - Sweets For My Sweet(7", EP) Philips 423 469 PE Netherlands 1963 Sell This Version
The Searchers Listen To Me The Searchers - Sweets For My Sweet / Listen To Me (Single) Philips Germany 1963 Sell This Version
The Searchers Listen To Me (as Hardin) The Searchers - Sugar And Spice (Album) Pye Records, Pye Records UK 1963 Sell This Version