Eddie Cantor

Real Name:
Edward Israel Iskovitz
Profile:
American performer, comedian, dancer, singer, actor, and songwriter. One of the top entertainers in the first half of the 20th century, and the first president of the Screen Actor's Guild.

Born January 31, 1892, New York City, New York, died: October 10, 1964, Beverly Hills, California
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

A-564 Eddie Cantor - Songs He Made Famous album art Eddie Cantor Songs He Made Famous (Album) Decca A-564 US 1944 Sell This Version
FBF-467 Eddie Cantor - The Eddie Cantor Story  (Songs By Eddie Cantor From The Original Sound Track) album art Eddie Cantor The Eddie Cantor Story (Songs By Eddie Cantor From The Original Sound Track) (Album, EP, Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records FBF-467 US 1953 Sell This Version
DL 5504 Eddie Cantor - The Cantor Story album art Eddie Cantor The Cantor Story (Album) Decca DL 5504 US 1953 Sell This Version
1669 Eddie Cantor - Children's Stories album art Eddie Cantor, Lew Ayres Eddie Cantor, Lew Ayres - Children's Stories(LP, Mono) Allegro (2) 1669 US 1956 Sell This Version
50288 Eddie Cantor - Eddie Cantor - Saint Saens album art Eddie Cantor / Saint - Säens* Eddie Cantor / Saint - Säens* - Eddie Cantor - Saint Saens(LP, Album) Halo 50288 US 1957 Sell This Version
AFLP 702 Eddie Cantor - Carnegie Hall Concert album art Eddie Cantor Carnegie Hall Concert (Album) Audio Fidelity AFLP 702 US 1962 Sell This Version
SB-1004 Eddie Cantor - George Jessel Presents The Legend Of Eddie Cantor album art Eddie Cantor George Jessel Presents The Legend Of Eddie Cantor(LP, Album) Show Biz Records SB-1004 US 1971 Sell This Version
MLP-702 Eddie Cantor - When Radio Was King! The Eddie Cantor Show album art Eddie Cantor When Radio Was King! The Eddie Cantor Show(LP, Album) Memorabilia Records MLP-702 US 1974 Sell This Version
MLP-703, MLP 703 Eddie Cantor - When Radio Was King! (The Eddie Cantor Show) album art Eddie Cantor When Radio Was King! (The Eddie Cantor Show)(LP) Memorabilia Records, Memorabilia Records MLP-703, MLP 703 US 1974 Sell This Version
LP 134 Eddie Cantor - Ol' Banjo Eyes Is Back album art Eddie Cantor Ol' Banjo Eyes Is Back(LP, Album) Pelican Records (2) LP 134 US 1974 Sell This Version
757 Eddie Cantor - The Eddie Cantor Show album art Eddie Cantor The Eddie Cantor Show(LP) Mark56 Records 757 US 1978 Sell This Version
DPM10349 Eddie Cantor - Whoopee - Original Sound Track album art Eddie Cantor, Ruth Etting, George Olsen Eddie Cantor, Ruth Etting, George Olsen - Whoopee - Original Sound Track(LP) RCA Special Products DPM10349 USA & Canada 1978 Sell This Version
RR 517 Eddie Cantor - Al Jolson / Eddie Cantor album art Al Jolson, Eddie Cantor Al Jolson, Eddie Cantor - Al Jolson / Eddie Cantor(LP) Regent Records and Tapes RR 517 Australia 1987 Sell This Version
NOCD 3019 Eddie Cantor - The Radio Songs Vol. 1, The 30s album art Eddie Cantor The Radio Songs Vol. 1, The 30s(CD, Album) Nostalgia Arts NOCD 3019 Denmark 2000 Sell This Version
PRW 1930 Eddie Cantor - Puttin' On The Ritz / Whoopee album art Harry Richman / Eddie Cantor Harry Richman / Eddie Cantor - Puttin' On The Ritz / Whoopee(LP) Meet-Patti! Discs PRW 1930 US Unknown Sell This Version
HH-5001 Eddie Cantor, Carmen Dragon Eddie Cantor, Carmen Dragon - Spotlight on Eddie Cantor Narrating Tweedle De Dee & Tweedle De Dum(12", Album) Heidi-Ho Records HH-5001 US Unknown Sell This Version
5 Eddie Cantor - The Eddie Cantor Album album art Eddie Cantor The Eddie Cantor Album(4xShellac, 10", Album) Top Ten Records 5 US Unknown Sell This Version
T-52 Eddie Cantor - Two Cantors At Carnegie Hall album art Eddie Cantor, Bela Herskovits Eddie Cantor, Bela Herskovits - Two Cantors At Carnegie Hall(LP) Tikva Records T-52 US Unknown Sell This Version
LN 1128 Eddie Cantor - The Immortals album art Al Jolson, Eddie Cantor Al Jolson, Eddie Cantor - The Immortals(10") Epic LN 1128 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

18342 Eddie Cantor - That's The Kind Of A Baby For Me / The Modern Maiden's Prayer album art Eddie Cantor That's The Kind Of A Baby For Me / The Modern Maiden's Prayer(Shellac, 10") Victor 18342 US 1917 Sell This Version
1071 Eddie Cantor - You Don't Need The Wine To Have A Wonderful Time / Don't Put A Tax On The Beautiful Girls album art Eddie Cantor You Don't Need The Wine To Have A Wonderful Time / Don't Put A Tax On The Beautiful Girls(Shellac, 10") Emerson Records (2) 1071 US 1919 Sell This Version
10102 Eddie Cantor - You'd Be Surprised / I Used To Call Her Baby album art Eddie Cantor You'd Be Surprised / I Used To Call Her Baby Emerson Records (2) 10102 US 1920 Sell This Version
10349 Eddie Cantor - I Never Knew / I'm Missin' Mammy's Kissin' album art Eddie Cantor / Arthur Fields Eddie Cantor / Arthur Fields - I Never Knew / I'm Missin' Mammy's Kissin'(Shellac, 10") Emerson Records (2) 10349 US 1921 Sell This Version
10301 Eddie Cantor I Wish That I'd Been Born In Borneo / Margie(Shellac, 10") Emerson Records (2) 10301 US 1921 Sell This Version
10292 Eddie Cantor - And She Gave Them All The Ha! Ha! Ha! / Palesteena album art Eddie Cantor And She Gave Them All The Ha! Ha! Ha! / Palesteena(Shellac, 10") Emerson Records (2) 10292 US 1921 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

odbee

odbee

August 18, 2017
see this page for listenning : https://archive.org/details/EddieCantor, from 78 RPMs and Cylinder Recordings

Videos (15) Edit