Aquirax Aida

Real Name:
間章 (Aida Akira)
Profile:
Influential Japanese music critic, promoter and producer. Born August 18, 1946 in Niigata. Died December 12, 1978. Aida is best known for his work in promoting Japanese free jazz artists including Abe Kaoru, Masayuki Takayanagi, and Motoharu Yoshizawa. He promoted tours of Japan by Western artists like Derek Bailey and Milford Graves.
Sites:
Variations:

Conducting & Leading

EPC 460453 2 Aquirax Aida - Inazuma Super Session "Absolute Live!!" album art Jack Bruce, Anton Fier & Kenji Suzuki Jack Bruce, Anton Fier & Kenji Suzuki - Inazuma Super Session "Absolute Live!!" (Album) Epic/Sony EPC 460453 2 Europe 1987 Sell This Version

Production

PAP-9020 Aquirax Aida - Inland Fish album art 吉沢元治* 吉沢元治* - Inland Fish (Album) Trio Records PAP-9020 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
SODZ 1-3 Aquirax Aida - 越後の瞽女唄 album art 難波コトミ, 杉本キクエ*, 五十嵐シズ, 金子セキ*, 加藤イサ*, 中静ミサ 難波コトミ, 杉本キクエ*, 五十嵐シズ, 金子セキ*, 加藤イサ*, 中静ミサ - 越後の瞽女唄 (Album) CBS/Sony SODZ 1-3 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
YQ-7515-N Aquirax Aida - Story Of Wind Behind Left = 風の遺した物語 album art Masahiko Togashi Masahiko Togashi - Story Of Wind Behind Left = 風の遺した物語 (Album) Columbia YQ-7515-N Japan 1975 Sell This Version
AL-6 Aquirax Aida - 割れた鏡または化石の鳥 album art 吉沢元治* 吉沢元治* - 割れた鏡または化石の鳥 (Album) ALM Records, 半夏社 AL-6 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
AL-5 Aquirax Aida - Solo At Mandara album art Steve Lacy Steve Lacy - Solo At Mandara(LP, Album, Ltd) ALM Records, 半夏社 AL-5 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
AL-8, AL-9 Kaoru Abe* Kaoru Abe* - Mort À Crédit = なしくずしの死 (Album) ALM Records, ALM Records AL-8, AL-9 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
SHOT-001 Aquirax Aida - Hard Treatment album art Beggars Banquet (2) Beggars Banquet (2) - Hard Treatment(LP, Album) Shot Record SHOT-001 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
MKF 1021 Aquirax Aida - Meditation Among Us album art Milford Graves Milford Graves - Meditation Among Us (Album) Kitty Records MKF 1021 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
MKF 1034 Aquirax Aida - Duo & Trio Improvisation album art Derek Bailey Derek Bailey - Duo & Trio Improvisation (Album) Kitty Records MKF 1034 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
MORGUE-03, MORGUE-04 Aquirax Aida - New Sights, Old Sounds / Solo Live album art Derek Bailey Derek Bailey - New Sights, Old Sounds / Solo Live(2xLP) Morgue, Morgue MORGUE-03, MORGUE-04 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
MORGUE-01 Aquirax Aida - Torments - Solo In Kyoto album art Steve Lacy Steve Lacy - Torments - Solo In Kyoto(LP) Morgue MORGUE-01 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
URCD-5 Aquirax Aida - 北 [Nord] Duo '75 album art Abe*Yoshizawa* Abe*Yoshizawa* - 北 [Nord] Duo '75(CD, Album, RE) ALM-Uranoia, ALM Records URCD-5 Japan 1995 Sell This Version

Visual

SKK 465 Aquirax Aida - Ma Mère L'Oye album art Various Various - Ma Mère L'Oye(LP) King Records SKK 465 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
MORGUE-03, MORGUE-04 Aquirax Aida - New Sights, Old Sounds / Solo Live album art Derek Bailey Derek Bailey - New Sights, Old Sounds / Solo Live(2xLP) Morgue, Morgue MORGUE-03, MORGUE-04 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
MORGUE-01 Aquirax Aida - Torments - Solo In Kyoto album art Steve Lacy Steve Lacy - Torments - Solo In Kyoto(LP) Morgue MORGUE-01 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
UR-5 Aquirax Aida - 北 <Nord> Duo '75 album art Abe*Yoshizawa* Abe*Yoshizawa* - 北 <Nord> Duo '75 (Album) ALM-Uranoia UR-5 Japan 1981 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

SCi - 10101 Aquirax Aida - 解体的交感 album art 高柳昌行*阿部薫* 高柳昌行*阿部薫* - 解体的交感 (Album) Sound Creators Inc. SCi - 10101 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
YS-2600-SH Aquirax Aida - Comme À La Radio album art Brigitte Fontaine = ブリジット・フォンテーヌ*, Areski = アレスキー* Avec Art Ensemble Of Chicago* = アート・アンサンブル・オヴ・シカゴ* Brigitte Fontaine = ブリジット・フォンテーヌ*, Areski = アレスキー* Avec Art Ensemble Of Chicago* = アート・アンサンブル・オヴ・シカゴ* - Comme À La Radio (Album) Columbia YS-2600-SH Japan 1972 Sell This Version
YZ-31-SH Aquirax Aida - Chante Jean-Roger Caussimon album art Jean-Roger Caussimon Jean-Roger Caussimon - Chante Jean-Roger Caussimon(LP, Album) Saravah YZ-31-SH Japan 1973 Sell This Version
YQ-7005-VR Aquirax Aida - Tubular Bells album art Mike Oldfield Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells(LP, Album) Virgin YQ-7005-VR Japan 1974 Sell This Version
SOPN-86 Aquirax Aida - It's A Beautiful Day album art It's A Beautiful Day It's A Beautiful Day - It's A Beautiful Day(LP, Album, RE) CBS/Sony SOPN-86 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
SOPN-74 Aquirax Aida - Cheap Thrills = チ―プ・スリル album art Big Brother & The Holding Company / Janis Joplin = ジャニス・ジョプリン*, ビッグ・ブラザーとホールディング・カンパニー* Big Brother & The Holding Company / Janis Joplin = ジャニス・ジョプリン*, ビッグ・ブラザーとホールディング・カンパニー* - Cheap Thrills = チ―プ・スリル(LP, Album, RE) CBS/Sony SOPN-74 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
PAP-9010 Aquirax Aida - Dreams album art Dave Burrell - Motoharu Yoshizawa Dave Burrell - Motoharu Yoshizawa - Dreams (Album) Trio Records PAP-9010 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
SL-5126-EV Aquirax Aida - Conversations = カンヴァセイションズ/エリック・ドルフィー・メモリアル・アルバム album art Eric Dolphy = エリック・ドルフィー* Eric Dolphy = エリック・ドルフィー* - Conversations = カンヴァセイションズ/エリック・ドルフィー・メモリアル・アルバム(LP, Album, RE) Columbia SL-5126-EV Japan 1975 Sell This Version