Johnny McNabb

Real Name:
John Martin McNabb
Profile:
Musician and photographer, born in Greenville, Texas in May 1970 and died in New York City in May 2014.
McNabb grew up in Dallas, Texas, where he played guitar in the alternative rock bands Rumble and Texas Killers. He then relocated to a New York City where he was a member of the rock band Dragmules and played guitar on tour and on studio recordings with Ryan Adams. In 1999, McNabb founded and managed recording studio Peligro Audio.
As a photographer, McNabb worked in the fashion industry, producing photo shoots for Fendi, Chanel, Vogue and others.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Johnny McNabb

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Vocals

none Tales From The Edge Volumes Five & Six: Sucked Dry In A Lake Of Lampreys!! Various Send A Little Love To Me Various - Tales From The Edge Volumes Five & Six: Sucked Dry In A Lake Of Lampreys!! "43 Texas Bands On The Rampage!!"(2xCD, Comp) Reel George Productions, Allison Broadcast Group, Inc. none US 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Instruments & Performance

none Tales From The Edge Volumes Five & Six: Sucked Dry In A Lake Of Lampreys!! Various Send A Little Love To Me Various - Tales From The Edge Volumes Five & Six: Sucked Dry In A Lake Of Lampreys!! "43 Texas Bands On The Rampage!!"(2xCD, Comp) Reel George Productions, Allison Broadcast Group, Inc. none US 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
82837-1 2A — Johnny McNabb Dragmules Dragmules - 2A (Album) Atlantic 82837-1 US 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
981 366-7 Love Is Hell Pt. 2 — Johnny McNabb Ryan Adams Ryan Adams - Love Is Hell Pt. 2 (EP) Lost Highway 981 366-7 UK & Europe 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
986 132-4 Rock N Roll — Johnny McNabb Ryan Adams Anybody Wanna Take Me Home (as Johnny McNab) Ryan Adams - Rock N Roll (Album) Lost Highway 986 132-4 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
B00001548-2 Love Is Hell Pt. 1 — Johnny McNabb Ryan Adams Ryan Adams - Love Is Hell Pt. 1 (EP) Lost Highway B00001548-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
986 136-1 Love Is Hell — Johnny McNabb Ryan Adams Ryan Adams - Love Is Hell (Album) Lost Highway, Lost Highway 986 136-1 UK & Europe 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Messed Up Here Tonight — Johnny McNabb Jesse Malin Jesse Malin - Messed Up Here Tonight(CD, Album) Fruity Records none UK 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Writing & Arrangement

none Tales From The Edge Volumes Five & Six: Sucked Dry In A Lake Of Lampreys!! Various Send A Little Love To Me Various - Tales From The Edge Volumes Five & Six: Sucked Dry In A Lake Of Lampreys!! "43 Texas Bands On The Rampage!!"(2xCD, Comp) Reel George Productions, Allison Broadcast Group, Inc. none US 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TPLP399CD The Heat — Johnny McNabb Jesse Malin Arrested Jesse Malin - The Heat (Album) One Little Indian TPLP399CD UK 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Technical

602498630976(11) Wonderwall — Johnny McNabb Ryan Adams This Is It (Acoustic) Ryan Adams - Wonderwall (Single) Lost Highway 602498630976(11) Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Visual

82837-1 2A — Johnny McNabb Dragmules Dragmules - 2A (Album) Atlantic 82837-1 US 1995 Sell This Version