Elizabeth Fraser

Real Name:
Elizabeth Davidson Fraser
Profile:
Born: August 29, 1963, Grangemouth, Falkirk, Scotland

Elizabeth Fraser is best known for her unique vocal performances as part of influential UK band the Cocteau Twins. Her blend of haunting melodies and raw emotion has featured on collaborations with the band Massive Attack, the band Felt, and she has provided vocals for film soundtracks including The Lord of the Rings.

"Perhaps I've held the word in too high a regard for in my struggle to connect with the spirit they are simply getting in the way. What is important is to give an authentic response and so I stay with the feelings, even if it means writing a piece about being unable to write a piece." - Elizabeth Fraser
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

50477 Elizabeth Fraser - The Moon And The Melodies album art Harold Budd, Elizabeth Fraser, Robin Guthrie, Simon Raymonde Harold Budd, Elizabeth Fraser, Robin Guthrie, Simon Raymonde - The Moon And The Melodies (Album) 4AD 50477 France 1986 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

YZ452T Elizabeth Fraser - Candleland (The Second Coming) album art Ian McCulloch Featuring Elizabeth Fraser Ian McCulloch Featuring Elizabeth Fraser - Candleland (The Second Coming) (Single) EastWest YZ452T UK 1990 Sell This Version
DE4260 Elizabeth Fraser - This Love album art Craig Armstrong Featuring Elizabeth Fraser Craig Armstrong Featuring Elizabeth Fraser - This Love (Single, EP) Virgin, Melankolic DE4260 France 1997 Sell This Version
none Elizabeth Fraser - Underwater album art Elizabeth Fraser Underwater (Single) Blanco Y Negro none UK 2000 Sell This Version
none Elizabeth Fraser - Moses album art Elizabeth Fraser Moses (Single) Rough Trade none UK 2009 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

FrioMundoFrio

FrioMundoFrio

September 28, 2013
Please help me to recognize a unknown dream-pop single. I hear it in 1993 on cassette? but i don't now artist name. Vocal style is absolute Cocteau Twins-like, but i not found this electronic song and 3 remixed versions (like on lost tape) in their discography.
But i played this melody on synth - i hope you recognize this beautiful song !
Red And White http://www.mediafire.com/?v2apiw5o9dt...
(Of course, name of this song is wrong, it's only for this track)
This is post for all dream pop fans, who liked Cocteau Twins and other great ethereal/dreampop bands of 80-s...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-GXGBAGVIhg

Videos (21) Edit