Howie Kay

Howie Kay

Real Name:
Howard Kay
Variations:
[a652746]

Artist

Howie Kay Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Charlie Parker With Strings Charlie Parker With Strings - You Came Along From Out Of Nowhere / East Of The Sun (Single) Mercury, Mercury US 1950 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker With Strings Charlie Parker With Strings - Charlie Parker With Strings (Album) Clef Records, Blue Star France 1954 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker With Strings Charlie Parker With Strings - Charlie Parker With Strings: The Master Takes (Comp) Verve Records, Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
S/2015 George Siravo And His Orchestra George Siravo And His Orchestra - Rodgers & Hart Percussion & Strings(LP) Time Records (3) S/2015 US 1960 Sell This Version
S/2031 Kermit Leslie And His Orchestra Kermit Leslie And His Orchestra - Gypsy Strings And Percussion(LP, Gat) Time Records (3) S/2031 US 1961 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker Charlie Parker - The Cole Porter Songbook (Comp) Verve Records France 1985 Sell This Version
314 527 774-2 Ben Webster Chalmeau (as Howard Kay) and 9 more… Ben Webster - Music For Loving(2xCD, Comp) Verve Records 314 527 774-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker Charlie Parker - Big Band (Comp) Verve Records US 1999 Sell This Version
R612-04 314560537-2 Various I'll Remember April (as Howard Kay) Various - Classic Jazz: The Fifties(2xCD, Comp) Time Life Music, Universal Music Special Markets R612-04 314560537-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
440 065 597-2 Charlie Parker Charlie Parker - The Complete Verve Master Takes(3xCD, Comp, RM + Box, Comp, Met) Verve Records 440 065 597-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
222467-444 Charlie Parker You Came Along (as Howard A. Kay) and 7 more… Charlie Parker - Laird Bird(4xCD, Comp, RM) Quadromania 222467-444 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
BCD 16538 Eddy Arnold Eddy Arnold - There's Been A Change In Me 1951-1955(7xCD, Comp + Box) Bear Family Records BCD 16538 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
S/2033 Richard Hayman, The Manhattan Pops Orchestra Richard Hayman, The Manhattan Pops Orchestra - Tender Moments(LP) Time Records (3) S/2033 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

4603 Earl Bostic And His Orchestra Steamwhistle Jump (as Kay) Earl Bostic And His Orchestra - Steamwhistle Jump / The Sheik Of Araby(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 4603 US 1952 Sell This Version
Johnny Burnette And The Rock 'N Roll Trio* The Train Kept A-Rollin' (as H. Kay) Johnny Burnette And The Rock 'N Roll Trio* - Johnny Burnette And The Rock 'N Roll Trio (Album) Coral US 1956 Sell This Version
The Johnny Burnette Trio The Train Kept A-Rollin' The Johnny Burnette Trio - The Train Kept A-Rollin' / Honey Hush (Single) Coral US 1956 Sell This Version
9-61719 The Johnny Burnette Trio The Train Kept A-Rollin' The Johnny Burnette Trio - The Train Kept A-Rollin' / Honey Hush(7", Single) Coral 9-61719 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Los Sirex El Tren De La Costa (as Kay) Los Sirex - La Escoba / ¡¡Que Haces Aquí!! / El Tren De La Costa / Cantemos (EP) Vergara Spain 1965 Sell This Version
Ray Price We Crossed Our Heart (as H. Kaye) Ray Price - Born To Lose (Album) Harmony (4) US 1967 Sell This Version
Shakin' Stevens And The Sunsets The Train Kept A Rollin' (as Kay) Shakin' Stevens And The Sunsets - A Legend (Album) Parlophone UK 1970 Sell This Version
The Yardbirds The Train Kept A-Rollin' (as H. Kay) The Yardbirds - Live Yardbirds (Featuring Jimmy Page) (Album) Epic US 1971 Sell This Version
Various The Train Kept A Rollin' (as Kay) Various - Good Old Rock 'n Roll (Comp) Coral New Zealand 1972 Sell This Version
Shakin' Stevens And The Sunsets Train Kept A Rollin' (as Kay) Shakin' Stevens And The Sunsets - Shakin' Stevens & Sunsets (Album) Emerald Gem UK 1973 Sell This Version
Aerosmith Train Kept A Rollin' (as H. Kay) Aerosmith - Get Your Wings (Album) Columbia Australia 1974 Sell This Version
3-10034 Aerosmith Train Kept A Rollin' (as H. Kay) Aerosmith - Train Kept A-Rollin' / Spaced(7", Single, Promo) Columbia 3-10034 US 1974 Sell This Version