Lois Mann

Lois Mann

Real Name:
Sydney Nathan
Profile:
Born: April 27, 1904.
Died: March 5, 1968

Founder and owner of King Records.

On occasions Nathan would gain a writing credit on compositions created on his labels, usually under the alias Lois Mann. An instance of this is on "It Ain't The Meat (It's The Motion)" by The Swallows in 1951, later covered by Maria Muldaur in 2004 on the album "I'm A Woman", where Nathan is properly credited along with co-writer Henry Glover.
Aliases:
Variations: