Kimera (3)

Kimera (3)

Real Name:
Kim Hong-Hee
Profile:
Born January 10, 1958 in Daegu, South Korea as a direct descendant of King Kyungsoon and the Silla dynasty, Kimera is an opera singer with a four-octave range and appeared on local TV from the age of twelve.

Having studied French Literature, she moved to Paris to complete her Masters Degree, graduating with a "Diplôme Supérieur d'Art Lyrique" in 1984. In the same year, she married multimillionaire construction tycoon Raymond Nakachian (who appeared as "executive producer" on her recordings) and brought about her main claim to fame with her criticised and somewhat controversial "Lost Opera" medley in the vein of "Hooked on Classics", self-described as "Popera". Although it hardly dented the UK (let alone the American) charts, she was a huge hit in countries like France and Spain - even reaching the number-one spot in South Africa.

Following her child's kidnapping (and eventual rescue) in Marbella, Spain in 1987, Kimera's output has waned considerably but she did continue to work and perform into the 90s before finally fading into obscurity.
Sites:
Variations:

Kimera (3) Discography

Albums

Kimera (3) & The Operaiders With The London Symphony Orchestra Kimera (3) & The Operaiders With The London Symphony Orchestra - The Lost O?era (Album) Ariola, Red Bus Records Italy 1985 Sell This Version
SMR 8505 Kimera (3) With The London Symphony Orchestra Kimera (3) With The London Symphony Orchestra - Hits On Opera(LP, Album) Stylus Music SMR 8505 UK 1985 Sell This Version
Kimera (3) With The F.P.Philharmonic Kimera (3) With The F.P.Philharmonic - Marching Forever (Album) Carrere, TLO Records, Carrere, TLO Records France 1986 Sell This Version
Kimera (3) O?era Express (Album) Sanni Records Germany 1985 Sell This Version
Kimera (3) Spanish House (Album) Carrere, TLO Records France 1988 Sell This Version
SZPR-028 Kimera (3) Kimera For Melodie(LP, Album) Seoul Records SZPR-028 South Korea 1988 Sell This Version
637504 Kimera (3) Chante Noël(CD, Album) vogue 637504 France 1989 Sell This Version
5106592 Kimera (3) The Lost Opera(CD, Album) Sony Music Media 5106592 France 2002 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Kimera (3) And The Operaiders With The London Symphony Orchestra Kimera (3) And The Operaiders With The London Symphony Orchestra - The Lost O?era (Maxi, Single) Red Bus Records, Ariola Portugal 1984 Sell This Version
Kimera (3) O?era Express Polydor France 1985 Sell This Version
a-107.800 Kimera (3) & The Operaiders Kimera (3) & The Operaiders - The Lost Opera ( Search II ) (7", Promo) Ariola a-107.800 Spain 1985 Sell This Version
Kimera (3) With The F.P.Philharmonic Kimera (3) With The F.P.Philharmonic - Marching Forever (Single) Carrere, Carrere, TLO Records, TLO Records France 1986 Sell This Version
Kimera (3) Lonely People Polydor France 1986 Sell This Version
14383 Kimera For Melodie* Mother(7", Single) Carrere 14383 France 1987 Sell This Version
14.575, 14575 Kimera (3) Spanish House(7") Carrere, TLO Records 14.575, 14575 France 1988 Sell This Version
Kimera (3) Femme Sauvage (Maxi, Single) TLO Records France Unknown Sell This Version
8.764 Kimera (3) Femme Sauvage(12", Maxi) Carrere 8.764 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SR 20014 Kimera (3) Gracias España(LP, Comp, Promo) Sanni Records SR 20014 Spain 1988 Sell This Version