Nikke Nikamo

Real Name:
Vladimir Nikamo
Profile:
Vladimir ”Nikke” Nikamo (born 29 December 1947) is Finnish guitarist and balalaika player. He is best known as original guitarist of Finnish progressive group Wigwam. He played guitar in Wigwam's first album, "Hard and Horny" (1969), and first singles.

Nikamo has played guitar also in such Finnish groups as Beatnics, The First, The Creatures, Mosaic, The Roosters and Sperm. Balalaika he has played for example in Helsingin Balalaikkaorkesteri (Helsinki Balalaika Orchester).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Nikke Nikamo - Hard N' Horny album art Wigwam (3) Wigwam (3) - Hard N' Horny (Album) Love Records (4) Finland 1969 Sell This Version
Nikke Nikamo - Hard N' Horny / Tombstone Valentine album art Wigwam (3) Wigwam (3) - Hard N' Horny / Tombstone Valentine (Comp) Love Records (4) Finland 1990 Sell This Version
Nikke Nikamo - Anna Mulle Lovee album art Various Pedagogi Various - Anna Mulle Lovee (Comp) Love Records (4) Finland 1994 Sell This Version
LXCD 613 Nikke Nikamo - Love Proge album art Various Luulosairas (as Vladimir Nikamo) Various - Love Proge(2xCD, Album, Comp) Love Records (4) LXCD 613 Finland 1996 Sell This Version
Nikke Nikamo - Fresh Garbage - Rarities 1969 - 1977 album art Wigwam (3) Wigwam (3) - Fresh Garbage - Rarities 1969 - 1977 (Album, Comp) Love Records (4) Finland 2000 Sell This Version
Nikke Nikamo - Madam I'm Adam album art Pekka Airaksinen Dodekafoninen Talvisota Pekka Airaksinen - Madam I'm Adam (Album, Comp) Love Records (4) Finland 2003 Sell This Version
TELLÉ 022 LP Nikke Nikamo - Top Ten album art Uusi Fantasia Alin Kekkerit (as Nicke Nikamo) Uusi Fantasia - Top Ten(2xLP, Album) Tellé TELLÉ 022 LP Norway 2004 Sell This Version
0946 390033 2 7 Nikke Nikamo - Hei Vain My Only One (Westerlund & EMI Years Part One) album art Various Happier Man and 1 more… Various - Hei Vain My Only One (Westerlund & EMI Years Part One)(2xCD, Comp) Parlophone 0946 390033 2 7 Finland 2007 Sell This Version
SRE162 Nikke Nikamo - Complete Love Records Singles 1969-1975 album art Wigwam (3) Pedagogi and 5 more… Wigwam (3) - Complete Love Records Singles 1969-1975(6x7" + Box, Comp, Ltd) Svart Records SRE162 Finland 2018 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Nikke Nikamo - Shh! Heinäsirkat album art Sperm* Korvapoliklinikka Hesperia (as V. Nikamo) and 1 more… Sperm* - Shh! Heinäsirkat (Album) O Records, O Records Finland 1970 Sell This Version
Nikke Nikamo - Madam I'm Adam album art Pekka Airaksinen Pekka Airaksinen - Madam I'm Adam (Album, Comp) Love Records (4) Finland 2003 Sell This Version
VOD137 Nikke Nikamo - Works 1968 - 1976  album art Sperm* / Pekka Airaksinen / Samsa Trio Korvapoliklinikka Hesperia (as V. Nikamo) and 1 more… Sperm* / Pekka Airaksinen / Samsa Trio - Works 1968 - 1976 (5xLP, Comp + Box, Ltd, Num) Vinyl-on-demand VOD137 Germany 2015 Sell This Version
Nikke Nikamo - 50th Erection I, Collected Works 1968 - 1971  album art Sperm* Korvapoliklinikka Hesperia (as V. Nikamo) and 1 more… Sperm* - 50th Erection I, Collected Works 1968 - 1971 (Comp) Svart Records Finland 2018 Sell This Version