Salonen

Real Name:
Esa-Pekka Salonen
Profile:
Esa-Pekka Salonen (born June 30th, 1958, in Helsinki, Finland) is a Finnish conductor and composer. He is currently Principal Conductor and Artistic Advisor of the Philharmonia Orchestra in London (2008-2017), Conductor Laureate of the Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra and Composer-In-Residence at the New York Philharmonic.

He studied horn and composition at the Sibelius Academy in Helsinki, and conducting with Jorma Panula. One of his classmates was the composer Magnus Lindberg with whom Salonen formed the groups Korvat auki and Toimii. Later on Salonen studied with the composers Franco Donatoni, Niccolò Castiglioni and Einojuhani Rautavaara.

His first conducting experience was in 1979 with the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra. In 1983, he replaced an indisposed Michael Tilson Thomas to conduct a performance of Mahler's Symphony No. 3 with the Philharmonia Orchestra at very short notice, and it launched his career as a conductor. He was the Principal Guest Conductor of the Philharmonia from 1985 to 1994.

Salonen was Chief Conductor of the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra from 1985-1995. He made his debut with the Los Angeles Philharmonic in 1984 and has conducted the orchestra in every season since. In 1992 Salonen became orchestra's tenth Music Director. After 2008-2009 season, Gustavo Dudamel took over his post. Salonen intends to focus on composing and opera.

He is married to violinist Jane Price and they have three children. They reside in Los Angeles, California.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

AVANTI! LP-1 Esa-Pekka Salonen - Avanti! album art Avanti! Chamber Orchestra*, Salonen*, Saraste*, Ravel*, Strauss* Avanti! Chamber Orchestra*, Salonen*, Saraste*, Ravel*, Strauss* - Avanti!(LP) Not On Label (Avanti! Self-Released) AVANTI! LP-1 Finland 1984 Sell This Version
FACD 366 Esa-Pekka Salonen - The Virtuoso Clarinet album art Kari Kriikku, Members Of The Avanti Chamber Orchestra* - Lindberg* · Salonen* · Koskelin* · Xenakis* · Donatoni* · Ambrosini* Kari Kriikku, Members Of The Avanti Chamber Orchestra* - Lindberg* · Salonen* · Koskelin* · Xenakis* · Donatoni* · Ambrosini* - The Virtuoso Clarinet(CD) Finlandia Records FACD 366 Finland 1989 Sell This Version
Esa-Pekka Salonen - Symphonies Nos. 22, 78 & 82 album art Haydn*, Salonen*, Stockholm Chamber Orchestra* Haydn*, Salonen*, Stockholm Chamber Orchestra* - Symphonies Nos. 22, 78 & 82 (Album) Sony Classical Europe 1991 Sell This Version
Esa-Pekka Salonen - The Film Scores album art Bernard Herrmann - Salonen*, Los Angeles Philharmonic* Bernard Herrmann - Salonen*, Los Angeles Philharmonic* - The Film Scores (Album) Sony Classical Germany 1996 Sell This Version
SK 89158 Esa-Pekka Salonen - LA Variations album art Esa-Pekka Salonen - Upshaw* / Karttunen* / Salonen* Esa-Pekka Salonen - Upshaw* / Karttunen* / Salonen* - LA Variations(CD, Album) Sony Classical SK 89158 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
RCM 12004 Esa-Pekka Salonen - Glass • Salonen album art Glass*Salonen*Los Angeles Master Chorale Glass*Salonen*Los Angeles Master Chorale - Glass • Salonen(CD, Album) RCM (Rubedo Canis Musica) RCM 12004 US 2002 Sell This Version
2564 61948-2 Esa-Pekka Salonen - Recital album art Leila Josefowicz · John Novacek - Beethoven* · Ravel* · Salonen* · Grey* · Messiaen* Leila Josefowicz · John Novacek - Beethoven* · Ravel* · Salonen* · Grey* · Messiaen* - Recital(2xCD) Warner Classics 2564 61948-2 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
PSC 1301 Esa-Pekka Salonen - Written In Sand album art Sølve Sigerland, Ruders*, Salonen*, Hallgrimsson* Sølve Sigerland, Ruders*, Salonen*, Hallgrimsson* - Written In Sand(CD, Album) Simax Classics PSC 1301 Norway 2011 Sell This Version
Esa-Pekka Salonen - Out Of Nowhere: Violin Concerto | Nyx album art Salonen*, Leila Josefowicz Salonen*, Leila Josefowicz - Out Of Nowhere: Violin Concerto | Nyx (Album) Deutsche Grammophon, Deutsche Grammophon Europe 2012 Sell This Version
CDA 1806/1807-2 Laila Andersson-Palme*, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra*, Kungliga Hovkapellet, Deutsche Oper Orchester Berlin*, Ehrling*, Bendix*, Hollreiser*, Cillario*, Salonen* Laila Andersson-Palme*, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra*, Kungliga Hovkapellet, Deutsche Oper Orchester Berlin*, Ehrling*, Bendix*, Hollreiser*, Cillario*, Salonen* - From Queen Of The Night To Elektra: Opera Arias; Songs And Lieder(CD, Album) Sterling (2) CDA 1806/1807-2 Sweden 2017 Sell This Version
ABCD 409 Esa-Pekka Salonen - Homunculus album art Kamus Quartet, Ligeti*, Britten*, Salonen* Kamus Quartet, Ligeti*, Britten*, Salonen* - Homunculus(SACD, Hybrid) Alba Records ABCD 409 2017 Sell This Version
WHR045 Ben Goldscheider, Daniel Hill (9), Schumann*, Widmann*, Kirchner*, Salonen*, Bowen*, Krufft* Ben Goldscheider, Daniel Hill (9), Schumann*, Widmann*, Kirchner*, Salonen*, Bowen*, Krufft* - Debut(CD, Album) Willowhayne Records WHR045 UK 2018 Sell This Version

Compilations

CSOM-946 Esa-Pekka Salonen - Baltic Portraits album art Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo JärviTüür* | Sallinen* | Salonen* | Pärt* | Sumera* Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo JärviTüür* | Sallinen* | Salonen* | Pärt* | Sumera* - Baltic Portraits(CD, Comp) Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Media CSOM-946 US 2011 Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit