Allie Wrubel

Real Name:
Elias Paul Wrubel
Profile:
Saxophonist and songwriter, born 15 January 1905 in Middletown, Connecticut, died 13 December 1973 in Twentynine Palms, California.

Wrubel worked as a saxophonist, bandleader and theatre manager before joining the Warner Bros. film studios as a songwriter in 1934. While at Warner, he (co-)wrote many hits like Gone With The Wind (1937), Music, Maestro, Please (1938) and I'm Afraid The Masquerade Is Over (1939).

He signed with Walt Disney film studios in 1946 where he would be active as a songwriter until the 1960s. His biggest success from this period is probably 1948's Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah.

Wrubel was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.
Sites:
Variations:

Miscellaneous

RD28 Allie Wrubel - Little Toot album art Allie Wrubel, The Sandpipers (2), Mitchell Miller And Orchestra* Allie Wrubel, The Sandpipers (2), Mitchell Miller And Orchestra* - Little Toot(6", Yel) Golden Records (2) RD28 US 1951 Sell This Version