Allie Wrubel

Real Name:
Elias Paul Wrubel
Profile:
Saxophonist and songwriter, born 15 January 1905 in Middletown, Connecticut, died 13 December 1973 in Twentynine Palms, California.

Wrubel worked as a saxophonist, bandleader and theatre manager before joining the Warner Bros. film studios as a songwriter in 1934. While at Warner, he (co-)wrote many hits like Gone With The Wind (1937), Music, Maestro, Please (1938) and I'm Afraid The Masquerade Is Over (1939).

He signed with Walt Disney film studios in 1946 where he would be active as a songwriter until the 1960s. His biggest success from this period is probably 1948's Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah.

Wrubel was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

DQ 1233 Walt Disney's Various Little Toot Various - Walt Disney's "Little Toot" And Other Sailor Songs Disneyland DQ 1233 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

PR-CD2 Selections From Fantasia And Other Disney Music Classics — Allie Wrubel Various Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah (as Wrubel) Various - Selections From Fantasia And Other Disney Music Classics (Comp) Pioneer (3), Walt Disney Records PR-CD2 US 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Ballroom Dance — Allie Wrubel Various Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah (as Wrubel) Various - Ballroom Dance (Comp) World Songs (4) none Ukraine 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
D001787602 Disney Classics — Allie Wrubel Walt Disney Records Splash Mountain Medley (From Splash Mountain) Walt Disney Records - Disney Classics (Comp) Walt Disney Records D001787602 US 2013 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WDR 260452 Best Of Disney — Allie Wrubel Various Zip A Dee Doo Dah Various - Best Of Disney(3xCD, Comp) Walt Disney Records WDR 260452 Unknown Sell This Version