Alex Broussard

Real Name:
Alex Broussard Sr.
Profile:
Cajun banjoist, guitarist, double bassist, dobro player, and vocalist from Louisiana. He also owned a dancehall in Judice, called "Alex Broussard's Ranch". In the 1980s he hosted the show "Laissez Le Bon Temps Rouler" on KADN-TV.
Also known as Alex "Brud" Broussard Sr., and the "Barefoot Cajun".

Born: August 19, 1926 in Maurice, Louisiana, USA
Died: November 2, 2010 in Alexandria, Louisiana, USA
Variations:

Albums

LP 6005 Alex Broussard - Cajun And Country Songs And Music From Mariné  album art Happy Fats, Alex Broussard, The Bayou Buckaroos Happy Fats, Alex Broussard, The Bayou Buckaroos - Cajun And Country Songs And Music From Mariné (Album) Swallow Records LP 6005 US 1964 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LL-8016 Alex Broussard - Le Sud De La Louisiane / Ma Belle Est Partie album art Alex Broussard, Edward Juneau Alex Broussard, Edward Juneau - Le Sud De La Louisiane / Ma Belle Est Partie (Single) La Louisianne Records LL-8016 US 1959 Sell This Version
8020, 8021 Alex Broussard - The Year 57 / Lake Arthur Stomp album art Alex Broussard, Ed Juneau* Alex Broussard, Ed Juneau* - The Year 57 / Lake Arthur Stomp (Single) La Louisianne Records, La Louisianne Records 8020, 8021 US Unknown Sell This Version
8024 Alex Broussard - Orphan Waltz / French Polka album art Alex Broussard / Sleepy Hoffpauir Alex Broussard / Sleepy Hoffpauir - Orphan Waltz / French Polka La Louisianne Records 8024 US Unknown Sell This Version
LL-8026 Alex Broussard - Nero / Gabriel album art Alex Broussard / Happy* And Alex* Alex Broussard / Happy* And Alex* - Nero / Gabriel(7", Single) La Louisianne Records LL-8026 US Unknown Sell This Version
1001 Alex Broussard - La Blues Du La Ville / Tou Crouir Due Fare Briya album art Alex Broussard La Blues Du La Ville / Tou Crouir Due Fare Briya(7", Single) Al-Moe Records 1001 US Unknown Sell This Version
1001 Alex Broussard - Aces & Aces album art Alex Broussard Aces & Aces(7", Single) Al-Moe Records 1001 US Unknown Sell This Version
527 Alex Broussard - Su-Mon-Nee-Day (On My Mind) album art Alex Brussard* Su-Mon-Nee-Day (On My Mind)(7") The Crazy Cajun Records 527 US Unknown Sell This Version