Roger Moore

Real Name:
Sir Roger George Moore
Profile:
English actor, who was married to Dorothy Squires from 1953 to 1968 (divorced).

Born: 14th October 1927, in Stockwell, London, England.
Died: 23rd May 2017, in Switzerland. [cancer, aged 89]

Sir Roger Moore was the oldest Bond ever hired for films in the canon, taking on the role when he was 46. (Sean Connery, who originated the film character and with whom Mr. Moore was constantly compared, was 33, although in the spoof “Casino Royale,” David Niven was in his 50s.)

Mr. Moore also had the longest run in the role, beginning in 1973 with “Live and Let Die” and winding up in 1985 with “A View To A Kill.”
Sites:

Albums

978-1-408-40946-6, 978 1408 409466 Roger Moore My Word Is My Bond(2xCD) BBC Audio, BBC, BBC Audio 978-1-408-40946-6, 978 1408 409466 UK 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LYN.964, LYN.965 Roger Moore - Aladdin album art Roger Moore Aladdin(7", EP) Lantern Records (2), Lantern Records (2) LYN.964, LYN.965 UK 1964 Sell This Version
KNE-9502 Roger Moore - Aladdin album art Roger Moore Aladdin(7", EP) Festival Records KNE-9502 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
202014 Roger Moore - Where Does Love Go album art Roger Moore Where Does Love Go (Single) CBS 202014 UK 1965 Sell This Version
SD-SS-006A Roger Moore - Fabergé For The Love Of Life album art Roger Moore Fabergé For The Love Of Life(7", S/Sided, Promo) Fabergé SD-SS-006A UK 1972 Sell This Version
LYN.1132 Roger Moore - Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs album art Roger Moore Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs(7", Single) Lantern Records (2) LYN.1132 Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

20107 Roger Moore, Sidney Sheldon Roger Moore, Sidney Sheldon - If Tomorrow Comes(2xCass) Dove Audio 20107 US 1986 Sell This Version