Chauncey Olcott

Real Name:
Chancellor Olcott
Profile:
Born 21 Jun 1858, Buffalo, NY, died 18 Mar 1932, Monte Carlo.

Started off in minstrel shows, specializing in Irish and "ethnic" singing. Eventually became a star on Broadway. Most known today as a songwriter, penning many Irish themed songs, such as "My Wild Irish Rose" and "When Irish Eyes Are Smiling".
Sites:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

A1310 Chauncey Olcott - When Irish Eyes Are Smiling / I Love The Name Of Mary album art Chauncey Olcott When Irish Eyes Are Smiling / I Love The Name Of Mary Columbia A1310 US 1913 Sell This Version
A1410 Chauncey Olcott - Too-Ra-Loo-Ra-Loo-Ral: That's An Irish Melody / Dream Girl Of Mine album art Chauncey Olcott Too-Ra-Loo-Ra-Loo-Ral: That's An Irish Melody / Dream Girl Of Mine(Shellac, 10") Columbia A1410 US 1913 Sell This Version
A1411 Chauncey Olcott - My Little Dudeen / Peggy Darlin' album art Chauncey Olcott My Little Dudeen / Peggy Darlin'(Shellac, 10") Columbia A1411 US 1913 Sell This Version
G 6267 Chauncey Olcott - When Irish Eyes Are Smiling / My Wild Irish Rose album art Chauncey Olcott When Irish Eyes Are Smiling / My Wild Irish Rose(Shellac, 10") Regal G 6267 UK 1914 Sell This Version
A1337 Chauncey Olcott - Mother Machree / My Beautiful Irish Maid album art Chauncey Olcott Mother Machree / My Beautiful Irish Maid Columbia A1337 US 1917 Sell This Version
A1308 Chauncey Olcott - My Wild Irish Rose / I Used To Believe In Fairies album art Chauncey Olcott My Wild Irish Rose / I Used To Believe In Fairies(Shellac, 10", RP) Columbia A1308 US 1917 Sell This Version
A3525 Chauncey Olcott - That's How The Shannon Flows / I'll Miss You, Old Ireland God Bless You, Goodbye album art Chauncey Olcott That's How The Shannon Flows / I'll Miss You, Old Ireland God Bless You, Goodbye(Shellac, 10") Columbia A3525 US 1920 Sell This Version
A2988 Chauncey Olcott - Tis An Irish Girl I Love / Macushla Asthore album art Chauncey Olcott Tis An Irish Girl I Love / Macushla Asthore(Shellac, 10") Columbia A2988 US 1920 Sell This Version
A1309 Chauncey Olcott Sweet Inniscarra / Molly O(Shellac, 10") Columbia A1309 US Unknown Sell This Version