Frank Melrose

Real Name:
Franklyn Taft Melrose
Profile:
American jazz pianist, violinist and bandleader.
Recorded with Junie and Jimmie Cobb, Johnny Dodds, Jimmy Bertrand, Beale Street Washboard Band, Windy Rhythm Kings, Kansas City Tin Roof Stompers, Cellar Boys and as a leader.

Born: November 26, 1907 in Sumner, Illinois.
Died: September 01, 1941 in Hammond, Indiana.

Brother of Walter Melrose and Lester Melrose.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations: