Javier Krahe

Real Name:
Javier Krahe De Salas
Profile:
Georges Brassens and Leonard Cohen are the masters of the Madrid songwriter Javier Krahe. Born in 1944, and died on 2015 july 12th, began studying economics, which he left to work in cinema. With 30 years and residing in Canada raises pursue music, beginning to develop an outstanding rhyme, after the publication of his "Valle De Lágrimas", he lands definitely in Madrid, where he was part of the spectacle that unfolded, with Joaquín Sabina and Alberto Pérez Lapastora, in "La Mandrágora". After attending a concert in 1986 in Sabina, where harsh criticism poured the ambiguity of the Spanish government, began to be away from the media landscape. Begins a long journey through small theaters and pubs that still continues today, leaving the way legendary albums like "Versos De Tornillo" or "Cinturón Negro De Karaoke".

In 2004, some of his friends gathered up to record a tribute album titled "Y Todo Es Vanidad", including such figures as Enrique Morente, Alejandro Sanz, Joan Manuel Serrat and and Joaquín Sabina.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Javier Krahe - Valle De Lágrimas album art Javier Krahe Valle De Lágrimas (Album) CBS Spain 1980 Sell This Version
Javier Krahe - La Mandrágora album art Javier Krahe, Joaquín Sabina, Alberto Pérez* Javier Krahe, Joaquín Sabina, Alberto Pérez* - La Mandrágora (Album) CBS Spain 1981 Sell This Version
Javier Krahe - Aparejo De Fortuna album art Javier Krahe Aparejo De Fortuna (Album) CBS Spain 1983 Sell This Version
Javier Krahe - Corral De Cuernos album art Javier Krahe Corral De Cuernos (Album) CBS Spain 1985 Sell This Version
Javier Krahe - Haz Lo Que Quieras album art Javier Krahe Haz Lo Que Quieras (Album) Hispavox, Hispavox Spain 1987 Sell This Version
Javier Krahe - Elígeme album art Javier Krahe Elígeme (Album) Eligeme Discos Spain 1988 Sell This Version
Javier Krahe - Versos De Tornillo album art Javier Krahe Versos De Tornillo (Album) Lollipop (8) Spain 1997 Sell This Version
99/010101 Javier Krahe - Dolor De Garganta album art Javier Krahe Dolor De Garganta(CD, Album) 18 Chulos Records 99/010101 Spain 1999 Sell This Version
71110 Javier Krahe - Cábalas y Cicatrices album art Javier Krahe Cábalas y Cicatrices(CD, Album) 18 Chulos Records 71110 Spain 2002 Sell This Version
11124 Javier Krahe - Cinturón Negro De Karaoke album art Javier Krahe Cinturón Negro De Karaoke(CD, Album) 18 Chulos Records 11124 Spain 2006 Sell This Version
91133 Javier Krahe - Querencias Y Extravíos album art Javier Krahe Querencias Y Extravíos(CD, Album + Dig) 18 Chulos Records 91133 Spain 2007 Sell This Version
71141 Javier Krahe - Toser Y Cantar / De Mil Amores album art Javier Krahe Toser Y Cantar / De Mil Amores(CD, Album, Dig) 18 Chulos Records 71141 Spain 2010 Sell This Version
none Javier Krahe - Las Diez De Últimas / El Derecho A La Pereza album art Javier Krahe Las Diez De Últimas / El Derecho A La Pereza(CD, Album + Boo) 18 Chulos Records none Spain 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

9506 Javier Krahe - Villatripas album art Javier Krahe Villatripas(7", Single) CBS 9506 Spain 1980 Sell This Version
Javier Krahe - Marieta / La Hoguera album art Javier Krahe Marieta / La Hoguera (Single) CBS Spain 1981 Sell This Version
CBS A 1374 Javier Krahe - Marieta album art Javier Krahe, Joaquín Sabina Javier Krahe, Joaquín Sabina - Marieta(7", Single, Promo) CBS CBS A 1374 Spain 1981 Sell This Version
none Javier Krahe - La Mandrágora album art Javier Krahe - Joaquín Sabina - Alberto Perez Javier Krahe - Joaquín Sabina - Alberto Perez - La Mandrágora(7", EP, Promo) CBS none Spain 1981 Sell This Version
A-3254 Javier Krahe - Un Burdo Rumor / Once Años Antes album art Javier Krahe Un Burdo Rumor / Once Años Antes(7", Promo) CBS A-3254 Spain 1983 Sell This Version
none Javier Krahe - Nembutal album art Javier Krahe Nembutal(7", S/Sided, Single, Promo) CBS none Spain 1985 Sell This Version
545 40 20927 Javier Krahe - Carne De Cañón Al Chilindrón album art Javier Krahe Carne De Cañón Al Chilindrón(7", Single) Hispavox 545 40 20927 Spain 1987 Sell This Version
129, (545) 129 Javier Krahe - Paréntesis album art Javier Krahe Paréntesis(7", Single, Promo) Hispavox, Hispavox 129, (545) 129 Spain 1987 Sell This Version
SG 0001 Javier Krahe - Elígeme En Directo album art Javier Krahe Elígeme En Directo(7") Eligeme Discos SG 0001 Spain 1988 Sell This Version
LOL 056 Javier Krahe - La Yeti (Primera Parte) album art Javier Krahe La Yeti (Primera Parte)(7", Promo) Lollipop (8) LOL 056 Spain 1993 Sell This Version

Compilations

481188 2, COL 481188 2 Javier Krahe - Valle De Lágrimas / Aparejo De Fortuna album art Javier Krahe Valle De Lágrimas / Aparejo De Fortuna(CD, Album, Comp, Ltd, Esp) CBS/Sony, CBS/Sony, Sony Music Special Marketing 481188 2, COL 481188 2 Spain 1995 Sell This Version
VE-CB-0010-2 Javier Krahe - Surtido Selecto album art Javier Krahe Surtido Selecto(2xCD, Comp) Ventura Music VE-CB-0010-2 Spain 2000 Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit