Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson

Real Name:
Bjørnstjerne Martinius Bjørnson
Profile:
Norwegian writer and politician, born 8 December 1832 in Kvikne, Norway and died 26 April 1910 in Paris, France. In 1869 he wrote the lyrics to the Norwegian national anthem and in 1903 he won the Nobel Prize in Literature. Bjørnson is considered as one of The Four Greats (De Fire Store) Norwegian writers; the others being Henrik Ibsen, Jonas Lie, and Alexander Kielland.
Sites:
Variations: