John Fahey

Real Name:
John Aloysius Fahey
Profile:
Born on February 28 1939 in Takoma Park, Maryland, USA, John Fahey was an acoustic guitar pioneer, who studied folklore and the techniques of the bluesmen. He is the man who introduced stream of consciousness into folk music and turned folk into classical music, and then made it cross the boundaries of Western and Eastern music. The spiritual father of the "American primitive guitar", Fahey turned the guitar solo into a metaphysical exercise. He set up Takoma Records in 1959 to release not only his own albums but also Leo Kottke's "6 & 12 String Guitar" (1971), an artist with whom he later also collaborated.

Fahey contracted the debilitating Epstein-Barr virus in 1986, which severely hampered his career for over 5 years. During this low period, he was championed by alternative artists such as Sonic Youth and Jim O'Rourke, and 'Spin' magazine included a large article on him by Byron Coley in 1994. The albums "City of Refuge" (Tim Kerr, 1997) and "Womblife" (Table Of Elements, 1997) marked his return to recording, showcasing a move into avant-garde, experimental, dissonant electric guitar music, far from his previous progressive-folk style.

Fahey died on February 22 2001, Salem, Oregon, USA due to complications following a heart bypass operation.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

C 1002, C1002, C-1002 John Fahey - Blind Joe Death album art John Fahey Blind Joe Death (Album, Comp) Takoma, Takoma, Takoma, Piedmont (2) C 1002, C1002, C-1002 US 1964 Sell This Version
none John Fahey - Death Chants, Break Downs & Military Waltzes album art John Fahey Death Chants, Break Downs & Military Waltzes (Album, Comp) Takoma none US 1963 Sell This Version
C 1004, C-1004 John Fahey - Vol 3 / Dance Of Death & Other Plantation Favorites album art John Fahey Vol 3 / Dance Of Death & Other Plantation Favorites (Album) Takoma, Takoma C 1004, C-1004 US 1965 Sell This Version
C 1008 John Fahey - Guitar Vol. 4 / The Great San Bernardino Birthday Party And Other Excursions album art John Fahey Guitar Vol. 4 / The Great San Bernardino Birthday Party And Other Excursions (Album) Takoma C 1008 US 1966 Sell This Version
none John Fahey - Volume 5 - The Transfiguration Of Blind Joe Death album art John Fahey Volume 5 - The Transfiguration Of Blind Joe Death (Album) Riverboat (2), Riverboat (2) none US 1965 Sell This Version
C-1014 John Fahey - Volume 6 / Days Have Gone By album art John Fahey Volume 6 / Days Have Gone By (Album) Takoma C-1014 US 1967 Sell This Version
VSD-79259 John Fahey - Requia album art John Fahey Requia (Album) Vanguard VSD-79259 US 1967 Sell This Version
C-1006 John Fahey - Contemporary Guitar - Spring '67 album art Robbie Basho / John Fahey / Max Ochs / Harry Taussig / Bukka White Robbie Basho / John Fahey / Max Ochs / Harry Taussig / Bukka White - Contemporary Guitar - Spring '67 (Album) Takoma C-1006 US 1967 Sell This Version
VSD-79293 John Fahey - The Yellow Princess album art John Fahey The Yellow Princess (Album) Vanguard VSD-79293 US 1968 Sell This Version
C-1019 John Fahey - The Voice Of The Turtle album art John Fahey The Voice Of The Turtle (Album) Takoma C-1019 US 1968 Sell This Version
C-1020 John Fahey - The New Possibility: John Fahey's Guitar Soli Christmas Album album art John Fahey The New Possibility: John Fahey's Guitar Soli Christmas Album (Album) Takoma C-1020 US 1968 Sell This Version
C-1030 John Fahey - America album art John Fahey America (Album) Takoma C-1030 US 1971 Sell This Version
BG-2009 John Fahey - Jo Ann Kelly album art Jo Ann Kelly* With John Fahey, Woody Mann, John Miller, Alan Seidler Jo Ann Kelly* With John Fahey, Woody Mann, John Miller, Alan Seidler - Jo Ann Kelly (Album) Blue Goose Records BG-2009 US 1972 Sell This Version
C-1035 John Fahey - Fare Forward Voyagers (Soldier's Choice) album art John Fahey Fare Forward Voyagers (Soldier's Choice) (Album) Takoma C-1035 US 1973 Sell This Version
1040-8 John Fahey - Leo Kottke / Peter Lang / John Fahey album art Leo Kottke / Peter Lang / John Fahey Leo Kottke / Peter Lang / John Fahey - Leo Kottke / Peter Lang / John Fahey (Album) Takoma 1040-8 US 1974 Sell This Version
C-1045 John Fahey - Christmas With John Fahey Vol. II album art John Fahey Christmas With John Fahey Vol. II (Album) Takoma C-1045 US 1975 Sell This Version
L37168, (TAK 7069) John Fahey - Visits Washington, D.C. album art John Fahey Visits Washington, D.C. (Album) Takoma L37168, (TAK 7069) Australia 1979 Sell This Version
TAK 7085 John Fahey - Yes! Jesus Loves Me - Guitar Hymns album art John Fahey Yes! Jesus Loves Me - Guitar Hymns (Album) Takoma TAK 7085 US 1980 Sell This Version
SNTF 861 John Fahey - Live In Tasmania album art John Fahey Live In Tasmania (Album) Takoma SNTF 861 UK 1980 Sell This Version
VR-002 John Fahey - Christmas Guitar - Volume One album art John Fahey Christmas Guitar - Volume One (Album, Comp) Varrick Records VR-002 US 1982 Sell This Version
CTA 7102 John Fahey - Railroad I album art John Fahey Railroad I (Album) Takoma CTA 7102 US 1983 Sell This Version
C-VR-012 John Fahey - Popular Songs Of Christmas & New Year's album art John Fahey Popular Songs Of Christmas & New Year's (Album) Varrick Records, Varrick Records C-VR-012 US 1983 Sell This Version
008 John Fahey - Let Go album art John Fahey Let Go (Album) Varrick Records 008 US 1984 Sell This Version
VR-019 John Fahey - Rain Forests, Oceans, And Other Themes album art John Fahey Rain Forests, Oceans, And Other Themes (Album) Varrick Records VR-019 US 1985 Sell This Version
VR-028 John Fahey - I Remember Blind Joe Death album art John Fahey I Remember Blind Joe Death (Album) Varrick Records VR-028 US 1987 Sell This Version