Julie Tippetts

Real Name:
Julie Tippetts née Julie Driscoll
Profile:
English singer, born June 8, 1947 in London.
Julie Driscoll changed her name to Julie Tippetts after marrying Keith Tippett in 1970. (Keith Tippett's birth name being Keith Graham Tippetts).
From the 1970s Tippetts moved away from the blues and rock style of her early work and began to favor wordless, free improvisation.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Julie Tippetts - Sunset Glow album art Julie Tippetts Sunset Glow (Album) Utopia (2) Germany 1975 Sell This Version
VS 101 Julie Tippetts - Warm Spirits - Cool Spirits album art Keith Tippett / Julie Tippett* / Trevor Watts / Colin McKenzie Keith Tippett / Julie Tippett* / Trevor Watts / Colin McKenzie - Warm Spirits - Cool Spirits(LP, Album) Vinyl Records VS 101 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Julie Tippetts - Encore album art Brian Auger & Julie Tippetts Brian Auger & Julie Tippetts - Encore (Album) Warner Bros. Records Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Julie Tippetts - Sweet And S'ours album art Maggie Nicols & Julie Tippetts Maggie Nicols & Julie Tippetts - Sweet And S'ours (Album) FMP Germany 1982 Sell This Version
Julie Tippetts - Mr. Invisible And The Drunken Sheilas (Supported By Mr. & Mrs. Disgraceful - Presented By Honest Spiv Faber And Eric Wetherall With The Kind Permission Of The Sheila Duncan Trio) album art Tippett* / Nicols* / Tippett* Tippett* / Nicols* / Tippett* - Mr. Invisible And The Drunken Sheilas (Supported By Mr. & Mrs. Disgraceful - Presented By Honest Spiv Faber And Eric Wetherall With The Kind Permission Of The Sheila Duncan Trio) (Album) FMP Germany 1989 Sell This Version
FMP CD 65 Julie Tippetts - Twilight Etchings album art Julie Tippett* / Willi Kellers / Keith Tippett Julie Tippett* / Willi Kellers / Keith Tippett - Twilight Etchings(CD, Album) FMP FMP CD 65 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
LCVP101CD Julie Tippetts - Shadow Puppeteer album art Julie Tippetts Shadow Puppeteer(CD, Album) La Cooka Ratcha, Voiceprint LCVP101CD UK 1999 Sell This Version
Discus 14CD Julie Tippetts - Fluvium album art Martin ArcherGeraldine MonkJulie Tippetts Martin ArcherGeraldine MonkJulie Tippetts - Fluvium(CD, Album) Discus Discus 14CD UK 2002 Sell This Version
DLE 044 Julie Tippetts - Mahogany Rain album art Keith Tippett, Julie Tippetts, Philip Gibbs, Paul Dunmall Keith Tippett, Julie Tippetts, Philip Gibbs, Paul Dunmall - Mahogany Rain(CDr, Album, Ltd) DUNS DLE 044 UK 2005 Sell This Version
FMRCD161-i0205 Julie Tippetts - Live At The Priory album art Keith Tippett, Paul Dunmall, Julie Tippetts : Dartington Improvising Trio Keith Tippett, Paul Dunmall, Julie Tippetts : Dartington Improvising Trio - Live At The Priory(CD, Album) FMR Records (2) FMRCD161-i0205 UK 2005 Sell This Version
OGCD 020 Julie Tippetts - Viva La Black Live At Ruvo album art Keith Tippett, Julie Tippetts, Louis Moholo-Moholo* & Canto Generàl Keith Tippett, Julie Tippetts, Louis Moholo-Moholo* & Canto Generàl - Viva La Black Live At Ruvo(CD, Album) Ogun OGCD 020 UK 2007 Sell This Version
Julie Tippetts - Ghosts Of Gold album art Julie Tippetts & Martin Archer Julie Tippetts & Martin Archer - Ghosts Of Gold (Album) Discus UK 2009 Sell This Version
Julie Tippetts - Tales Of Finin album art Julie Tippetts & Martin Archer Julie Tippetts & Martin Archer - Tales Of Finin (Album) Discus UK 2011 Sell This Version
Julie Tippetts - Serpentine album art Julie Tippetts, Martin Archer Julie Tippetts, Martin Archer - Serpentine (Album) Discus UK 2012 Sell This Version
Julie Tippetts - Vestigium album art Julie Tippetts & Martin Archer Julie Tippetts & Martin Archer - Vestigium (Album) Discus UK 2015 Sell This Version
Julie Tippetts - Unraveling The Waterfall album art Mark Wastell, Julie Tippetts Mark Wastell, Julie Tippetts - Unraveling The Waterfall (Album) Confront, Confront UK 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Julie Tippetts - Stella Marina album art Working Week Feat. Julie Tippetts & Jalal* Working Week Feat. Julie Tippetts & Jalal* - Stella Marina (Single) Virgin Europe 1985 Sell This Version

Compilations

R2CD 43-02 Julie Tippetts - The Gold Collection album art Keith Tippett & Julie Tippetts Keith Tippett & Julie Tippetts - The Gold Collection(2xCD, Comp + Box) Retro (2) R2CD 43-02 UK & Europe 2005 Sell This Version

Videos (15) Edit