Eddie Delange

Real Name:
Edgar DeLange
Profile:
Born January 15, 1904 in Long Island, New York, Died July 15, 1949 in Los Angeles, California.

Band leader and lyricist, who become well known in the 1930s for his collaboration with Will Hudson in the Hudson-DeLange Orchestra, a collaboration which produced "Moonglow" one of the songs of the day

He also worked with Jimmy Van Heusen producing a string of hits, and at one stage between 1937 and 1939 there was at least one DeLange song on radio's "Your Hit Parade". He then moved to Hollywood and wrote songs for a number of hit movies

He was inducted into the Songwriters Hall Of Fame in 1989
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DL 5404 Eddie Delange - Soft And Warm album art Josef Myrow Velvet Moon Josef Myrow - Soft And Warm(10") Decca DL 5404 US 1952 Sell This Version

Compilations

AVCD001B Eddie Delange - The Best Of Big Band Ballads album art Various Solitude Various - The Best Of Big Band Ballads(CD, Comp) Avalon Music AVCD001B Canada 1999 Sell This Version