Donald Harrison

Real Name:
Donald Harrison, Jr.
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist, born June 23, 1960 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA.. He is nicknamed "The King of Nouveau Swing".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Donald Harrison Discography Tracks

Albums

Donald Harrison - New York Second Line album art Terence Blanchard / Donald Harrison Terence Blanchard / Donald Harrison - New York Second Line (Album) The George Wein Collection US 1984 Sell This Version
Donald Harrison - Nascence album art Donald Harrison / Terence Blanchard Donald Harrison / Terence Blanchard - Nascence (Album) CBS Europe 1986 Sell This Version
Donald Harrison - Discernment album art Terence Blanchard / Donald Harrison Terence Blanchard / Donald Harrison - Discernment (Album) The George Wein Collection Germany 1986 Sell This Version
Donald Harrison - Eric Dolphy & Booker Little Remembered Live At Sweet Basil album art Mal Waldron, Richard Davis (2), Eddie Blackwell*, Donald Harrison, Terence Blanchard Mal Waldron, Richard Davis (2), Eddie Blackwell*, Donald Harrison, Terence Blanchard - Eric Dolphy & Booker Little Remembered Live At Sweet Basil (Album) King Records, Paddle Wheel Japan 1987 Sell This Version
Donald Harrison - Eric Dolphy & Booker Little Remembered Live At Sweet Basil Vol. II album art Mal Waldron, Richard Davis (2), Eddie Blackwell*, Donald Harrison, Terence Blanchard Mal Waldron, Richard Davis (2), Eddie Blackwell*, Donald Harrison, Terence Blanchard - Eric Dolphy & Booker Little Remembered Live At Sweet Basil Vol. II (Album) Paddle Wheel Germany 1987 Sell This Version
Donald Harrison - Full Circle album art Donald Harrison Full Circle (Album) Sweet Basil (2), Sound-Service Bellaphon International Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Donald Harrison - The Power Of Cool album art Donald Harrison The Power Of Cool (Album) CTI Records Germany 1991 Sell This Version
Donald Harrison - Indian Blues album art Donald Harrison Jr.* With Dr. John Donald Harrison Jr.* With Dr. John - Indian Blues (Album) Candid USA, Canada & UK 1992 Sell This Version
MG 1024 Donald Harrison - New Orleans Jazz Preservation album art The Olympia Brass Band*, Terence Blanchard, Donald Harrison The Olympia Brass Band*, Terence Blanchard, Donald Harrison - New Orleans Jazz Preservation(CD) Mardi Gras Records MG 1024 USA & Canada 1995 Sell This Version
Donald Harrison - Nouveau Swing album art Donald Harrison Nouveau Swing (Album) Impulse! US 1997 Sell This Version
Donald Harrison - Free To Be album art Donald Harrison Free To Be (Album) Impulse! Europe 1999 Sell This Version
220373 Donald Harrison - Big Chief album art Donald Harrison Big Chief(CD, Album) TIM The International Music Company AG 220373 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
nagel heyer 2022 Donald Harrison - Real Life Stories album art Donald Harrison Real Life Stories(CD, Album) Nagel-Heyer 2000 nagel heyer 2022 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
none Donald Harrison - Paradise Found album art Donald Harrison Jr* Introducing Christian Scott (2) Donald Harrison Jr* Introducing Christian Scott (2) - Paradise Found(CD, Album) Fomp Records none US 2003 Sell This Version
nagel heyer 2041 Donald Harrison - Heroes album art Donald Harrison Heroes(CD, Album) Nagel Heyer Records nagel heyer 2041 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
221967-306 Donald Harrison - The Power Of Cool/ Blues At Bradley's album art Donald Harrison The Power Of Cool/ Blues At Bradley's(CD, Album) Modern Jazz Archive 221967-306 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
nagel heyer 2059 Donald Harrison - Free Style album art Donald Harrison Free Style(CD, Album) Nagel Heyer Records nagel heyer 2059 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
4525 Donald Harrison - New York Cool - Live At Blue Note album art Donald Harrison, Ron Carter, Billy Cobham Donald Harrison, Ron Carter, Billy Cobham - New York Cool - Live At Blue Note(CD, Album, Dig) Half Note (2) 4525 US 2005 Sell This Version
HN 4550 Donald Harrison - This Is Jazz album art Donald Harrison This Is Jazz(CD, Album) Half Note Records, Inc. HN 4550 US 2011 Sell This Version
CCD 71806 Donald Harrison - New Orleans Gumbo album art Dr. John Meets Donald Harrison Dr. John Meets Donald Harrison - New Orleans Gumbo(CD, Album) Candid CCD 71806 UK 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PRO 67237-2 Donald Harrison - Close The Door album art Donald Harrison Close The Door(CD, Single, Promo) CTI Records PRO 67237-2 US 1994 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

CharlesTillman

CharlesTillman

October 8, 2018
He played Tenor Saxophone and Flute on Digable Planets "Dog It" from their classic 1994 album, "Blowout Comb".

Videos (19) Edit