Ricky Ford

Real Name:
Richard Allen Ford
Profile:
American tenor saxophonist, born 4 March 1954 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA.
Ford started to play drums, then changed to tenor saxophone at the age of 15, inspired by Rahsaan Roland Kirk. Ran Blake heard him playing in a Boston Club and persuaded him to study music at the New England Conservatory. (Blake later invited him to play on several albums). In 1974 Ford joined the Duke Ellington Orchestra under the leadership of Mercer Ellington and in 1976 he replaced George Adams in the Charles Mingus group. In the late 1970s and early 1980s he played with Dannie Richmond, Mingus Dynasty, George Russell, Beaver Harris, Lionel Hampton and Abdullah Ibrahim's Ekaya group. However, following the release of his debut album in 1977 he has worked increasingly as a leader, often recording with Jimmy Cobb and ex-Ellington colleague James Spaulding. His latest releases also feature one of his New England Conservatory teachers, Jaki Byard. Ricky is from 2000 Professor at the Bilgi University in Istanbul.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Ricky Ford - Loxodonta Africana album art Ricky Ford Loxodonta Africana (Album) New World Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Ricky Ford - Manhattan Plaza album art Ricky Ford Manhattan Plaza (Album) Muse Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Ricky Ford - Flying Colors album art Ricky Ford Flying Colors (Album) Muse Records Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Ricky Ford - Tenor For The Times album art Ricky Ford Tenor For The Times (Album) Muse Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Ricky Ford - The 3 R's album art Red Rodney / Richie Cole / Ricky Ford Red Rodney / Richie Cole / Ricky Ford - The 3 R's (Album) Muse Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Ricky Ford - Interpretations album art Ricky Ford Interpretations(LP, Album) Seven Seas Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Ricky Ford - Interpretations album art Ricky Ford Interpretations(LP, Album) Muse Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Ricky Ford - Future's Gold album art Ricky Ford Future's Gold (Album) Muse Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Ricky Ford - Shorter Ideas album art Ricky Ford Shorter Ideas (Album) Muse Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Ricky Ford - Looking Ahead album art Ricky Ford Looking Ahead (Album) Muse Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Ricky Ford - Saxotic Stomp album art Ricky Ford Saxotic Stomp (Album) Muse Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Ricky Ford - Manhattan Blues album art Ricky Ford Manhattan Blues (Album) Candid Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Ricky Ford - Hard Groovin' album art Ricky Ford Hard Groovin'(CD) Muse Records US 1989 Sell This Version
Ricky Ford - "Bern Concert '89" album art The Newport Jazz Festival All-Stars, George Wein, Ricky Ford, Scott Hamilton, Oliver Jackson, Eddie Jones, Gray Sargent, Norris Turney, Warren Vaché The Newport Jazz Festival All-Stars, George Wein, Ricky Ford, Scott Hamilton, Oliver Jackson, Eddie Jones, Gray Sargent, Norris Turney, Warren Vaché - "Bern Concert '89" (Album) Concord Jazz Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Ricky Ford - Ebony Rhapsody album art Ricky Ford Ebony Rhapsody (Album) Candid Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Ricky Ford - Hot Brass album art Ricky Ford Hot Brass (Album) Candid Japan 1992 Sell This Version
Ricky Ford - American-African Blues album art Ricky Ford American-African Blues(CD, Album) Candid Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Ricky Ford - Hi Jinx album art The Jack Walrath Group Featuring Michael Cochrane, Anthony Cox, Mike Clark (2), Ricky Ford, Cameron Brown The Jack Walrath Group Featuring Michael Cochrane, Anthony Cox, Mike Clark (2), Ricky Ford, Cameron Brown - Hi Jinx(CD, Album, RE) Stash Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Ricky Ford - Tenors Of album art Yusef Lateef & Ricky Ford Yusef Lateef & Ricky Ford - Tenors Of(CD, Album) Bomba Records (4), YAL Records Japan 1996 Sell This Version
Ricky Ford, Kirk Lightsey Ricky Ford, Kirk Lightsey - Reeds And Keys(CD, Album) Jazz Friends Productions France 2003 Sell This Version
Ricky Ford - Very Saxy / Live Au Meridien album art Rhoda Scott With Ricky Ford And Houston Person Rhoda Scott With Ricky Ford And Houston Person - Very Saxy / Live Au Meridien(2xCD) Ahead 2005 Sell This Version

Compilations

Ricky Ford - Ricky's Choice album art Ricky Ford Ricky's Choice(CD, Comp) 32 Jazz US 1999 Sell This Version