Črno Klank

Real Name:
Cedrik Fermont
Profile:
Črno klank was born in the middle of 1989. The project started as a duo playing noise, industrial and experimental ; the two members were Vinofv -052 and C-drík [Kirdec, Axiome, Ambre, etc.]. In 1992 the band splitted [because of musical and above all political point of views] and C-drík decided to go on alone. But the project soon stayed more or less in standby until he decided to restart it as a collective in which several people from Belgium and France could play [XD, a throat singer, Greg Durez and Benjamin, who are musicians - above all drummers - in several traditional bands such as Les esprits frappeurs and JeannElisabeth Shrapnel and Aliena Vena as a singer. But once again the project didn't last.

C-drík is now mostly working alone for this project composing tracks including influences from traditional music, electro-acoustic, ambient, industrial, noise or power electronics.

But the project is still open to any kind of collaboration and C-drík worked together with Gisèle Pape on a short movie presented at the experimental short film festival Fenêtre sur court in Paris and won a prize for the best soundtrack.
Sites:
Members:
Variations:

Črno Klank Discography Tracks

Albums

SK001 Črno Klank - Théorie Et Progression / Katakombes album art Axiome / Crno Klank* Axiome / Crno Klank* - Théorie Et Progression / Katakombes(Cass, C60) Sépulkrales Katakombes SK001 Belgium 1991 Sell This Version
Črno Klank - Actividad Sonora album art M.NOMIZED / Crno Klank* M.NOMIZED / Crno Klank* - Actividad Sonora Sépulkrales Katakombes France 1994 Sell This Version
ADN33 Črno Klank - État Des Lieux album art Črno Klank État Des Lieux(CD, Album) Ad Noiseam ADN33 Germany 2003 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

SFR06 Črno Klank - Chéngyì album art Črno Klank Chéngyì(File, mp3) Social Fashion Records SFR06 Belgium 2006