Anthony Phillips

Real Name:
Anthony Edwin Phillips
Profile:
British multinstrumentalist Anthony Phillips (born 23 December 1951 in Chiswick, West London, England) is probably best known as the original guitarist for the group Genesis, appearing on their first two albums "From Genesis to Revelation" (1969) and "Trespass" (1970). He later briefly played keyboards and guitar for Camel, appearing on their 11th studio album, Camel - The Single Factor (1982).

Phillips left Genesis in 1970 after experiencing increasing stage fright. He began recording solo demos later that year including material that would eventually appear on his first solo album, "The Geese and the Ghost" (1977). He began studying music formally and took up the piano in 1971.

Since 1977 Phillips has had a long and relatively successful solo career. He has recorded numerous soundtracks, solo albums and collaborations. He has also worked as a producer and recording engineer. Oboe player Rob Phillips is his brother.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

RJ-7241 Anthony Phillips - The Geese & The Ghost album art Anthony Phillips The Geese & The Ghost (Album) Hit & Run Music RJ-7241 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
PVC 7905 Anthony Phillips - Private Parts And Pieces album art Anthony Phillips Private Parts And Pieces (Album) PVC Records, Passport Records PVC 7905 US 1978 Sell This Version
9167-9828 Anthony Phillips - Wise After The Event album art Anthony Phillips Wise After The Event (Album) Arista 9167-9828 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
PB 9834 Anthony Phillips - Sides album art Anthony Phillips Sides (Album) Arista PB 9834 US 1979 Sell This Version
PVC 7913 Anthony Phillips - Private Parts & Pieces II: Back To The Pavilion album art Anthony Phillips Private Parts & Pieces II: Back To The Pavilion (Album) PVC Records PVC 7913 US 1980 Sell This Version
OT 2 Anthony Phillips - Battle Of The Birds album art Mother Gong / Anthony Phillips Mother Gong / Anthony Phillips - Battle Of The Birds (Album) Ottersongs OT 2 UK 1981 Sell This Version
PB 6006 Anthony Phillips - 1984 album art Anthony Phillips 1984 (Album) RCA, RCA PB 6006 US 1981 Sell This Version
OT3 Anthony Phillips - Tarka Music album art Harry Williamson + Anthony Phillips And The London Philharmonic Orchestra Harry Williamson + Anthony Phillips And The London Philharmonic Orchestra - Tarka Music(Cass, Album) Ottersongs OT3 UK 1981 Sell This Version
INTK 5228 Anthony Phillips - Private Parts And Pieces III: Antiques album art Anthony Phillips Private Parts And Pieces III: Antiques (Album) RCA International INTK 5228 UK 1982 Sell This Version
PVCC 8919 Anthony Phillips - Private Parts And Pieces IV: A Catch At The Tables album art Anthony Phillips Private Parts And Pieces IV: A Catch At The Tables (Album) PVC Records PVCC 8919 US 1984 Sell This Version
PVC 8926 Anthony Phillips - Private Parts And Pieces V - Twelve album art Anthony Phillips Private Parts And Pieces V - Twelve (Album) PVC Records PVC 8926 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
PVCC 8946 Anthony Phillips - Private Parts & Pieces VI: "Ivory Moon" Piano Pieces 1971-1985 album art Anthony Phillips Private Parts & Pieces VI: "Ivory Moon" Piano Pieces 1971-1985 (Album) PVC Records PVCC 8946 US 1986 Sell This Version
SYN 308 Anthony Phillips - Private Parts And Pieces VII: Slow Waves, Soft Stars album art Anthony Phillips Private Parts And Pieces VII: Slow Waves, Soft Stars (Album) Audion Recording Co SYN 308 US 1987 Sell This Version
ACM 482 Anthony Phillips - Tarka album art Anthony Phillips & Harry Williamson Anthony Phillips & Harry Williamson - Tarka (Album) PRT Records ACM 482 France 1988 Sell This Version
BP211CD Anthony Phillips - Invisible Men album art Anthony Phillips Invisible Men (Album) Blueprint (4) BP211CD UK 1990 Sell This Version
TCV 2638 Anthony Phillips - Slow Dance album art Anthony Phillips Slow Dance (Album) Virgin, Virgin TCV 2638 UK & Europe 1990 Sell This Version
TCVE 913 Anthony Phillips - Private Parts & Pieces VIII: New England album art Anthony Phillips Private Parts & Pieces VIII: New England (Album) Venture TCVE 913 UK 1992 Sell This Version
none Anthony Phillips - Missing Links Volume 1: Finger Painting album art Anthony Phillips Missing Links Volume 1: Finger Painting (Album) Brainworks Records none UK 1989 Sell This Version
ATMOS-CD44, ATMOS - CD44 Anthony Phillips - Travelogues 4 album art Anthony Phillips And Joji Hirota Anthony Phillips And Joji Hirota - Travelogues 4(CD) Atmosphere (2), Atmosphere (2) ATMOS-CD44, ATMOS - CD44 UK 1993 Sell This Version
BWKD 212 Anthony Phillips - Missing Links Volume 2:  The Sky Road album art Anthony Phillips Missing Links Volume 2: The Sky Road (Album) Brainworks Records BWKD 212 UK 1994 Sell This Version
RES 102 CD, RES102CD Anthony Phillips - Sail The World album art Anthony Phillips Sail The World (Album) Resurgence, Resurgence RES 102 CD, RES102CD Austria 1994 Sell This Version
BP189CD Anthony Phillips - Gypsy Suite album art Anthony Phillips & Harry Williamson Anthony Phillips & Harry Williamson - Gypsy Suite (Album) Voiceprint BP189CD UK 1994 Sell This Version
VP184CD Anthony Phillips - The "Living Room" Concert album art Anthony Phillips The "Living Room" Concert (Album) Voiceprint VP184CD UK 1995 Sell This Version
BP-229-CD Anthony Phillips - Private Parts And Pieces IX: Dragonfly Dreams album art Anthony Phillips Private Parts And Pieces IX: Dragonfly Dreams (Album) Blueprint (4) BP-229-CD UK 1996 Sell This Version
CD999 Anthony Phillips - The Meadows Of Englewood album art Anthony Phillips & Guillermo Cazenave Anthony Phillips & Guillermo Cazenave - The Meadows Of Englewood (Album) Astral Records CD999 Spain 1996 Sell This Version