D Thompson

Real Name:
Daniel Henry Thompson
Profile:
British bass player, born 4 Apr 1939 in Teignmouth, Devon, England.
Don't confuse with his son Danny Thompson (3), a former drummer of Hawkwind nor Danny Ray Thompson, the saxophone and flute player.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Danny Thompson - Therapy album art Loudon Wainwright III Nice Guys (as D Thompson) Loudon Wainwright III - Therapy (Album) Silvertone Records, RCA US 1989 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Danny Thompson - You Don't Know: Ninja Cuts album art Various Hatoa (as D Thompson) Various - You Don't Know: Ninja Cuts (Comp) Ninja Tune Japan 2008 Sell This Version
SAHER001 Danny Thompson - Young Man Blues Live In Glasgow 1962-1964 album art Bert Jansch Train Song (as D Thompson) Bert Jansch - Young Man Blues Live In Glasgow 1962-1964(2xLP, Album, Ltd, Num) Stamford Audio Heritage SAHER001 UK 2012 Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit