Danny Thompson

Real Name:
Daniel Henry Thompson
Profile:
British bass player, born 4 Apr 1939 in Teignmouth, Devon, England.
Don't confuse with his son Danny Thompson (3), a former drummer of Hawkwind nor Danny Ray Thompson, the saxophone and flute player.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Danny Thompson - Whatever album art Danny Thompson Whatever (Album) Hannibal Records UK & US 1987 Sell This Version
Danny Thompson - Songhai album art Ketama (2) . Toumani Diabate* . Danny Thompson Ketama (2) . Toumani Diabate* . Danny Thompson - Songhai (Album) Nuevos Medios France 1988 Sell This Version
Danny Thompson - Whatever Next album art Danny Thompson Whatever Next (Album) Antilles UK 1989 Sell This Version
Danny Thompson - Elemental album art Danny Thompson And Whatever (8) Danny Thompson And Whatever (8) - Elemental (Album) Island Records, Antilles UK 1990 Sell This Version
Danny Thompson - Songhai 2 album art Ketama (2) . Toumani Diabate* . José Soto With Danny Thompson Ketama (2) . Toumani Diabate* . José Soto With Danny Thompson - Songhai 2 (Album) Hannibal Records USA & Canada 1994 Sell This Version
Danny Thompson - Live At Crawley 1993 album art Richard Thompson With Danny Thompson Richard Thompson With Danny Thompson - Live At Crawley 1993 Flypaper UK & Ireland 1995 Sell This Version
RES108CD Danny Thompson - Peter Knight & Danny Thompson album art Peter Knight & Danny Thompson Peter Knight & Danny Thompson - Peter Knight & Danny Thompson(CD, Album) Resurgence RES108CD Austria 1995 Sell This Version
WHAT1CD Danny Thompson - Whatever's Best album art Danny Thompson Whatever's Best(CD, Album) What Disc? WHAT1CD UK 1995 Sell This Version
Danny Thompson - Singing The Storm album art Savourna Stevenson, June Tabor, Danny Thompson Savourna Stevenson, June Tabor, Danny Thompson - Singing The Storm (Album) Cooking Vinyl USA, Canada & UK 1996 Sell This Version
Danny Thompson - Industry album art Richard Thompson + Danny Thompson Richard Thompson + Danny Thompson - Industry (Album) Hannibal Records UK 1997 Sell This Version
EUCD 1663 Danny Thompson - The Afro-Indian Project (Travels With The African Kora In India) album art Ravi, Hossam Ramzy And Danny Thompson Ravi, Hossam Ramzy And Danny Thompson - The Afro-Indian Project (Travels With The African Kora In India)(CD) ARC Music EUCD 1663 UK & US 2001 Sell This Version
OW118CD Danny Thompson - Germany 1986 album art John Martyn With Danny Thompson John Martyn With Danny Thompson - Germany 1986(CD) One World Records (5) OW118CD UK 2001 Sell This Version
FLR-0403 Danny Thompson - Live In NC album art Darrell Scott, Danny Thompson & Kenny Malone Darrell Scott, Danny Thompson & Kenny Malone - Live In NC(CD, Album) Full Light Records FLR-0403 US 2004 Sell This Version
AL1038-2 Danny Thompson - Propensity album art Danny Thompson, Allan Holdsworth, John Stevens (2) Danny Thompson, Allan Holdsworth, John Stevens (2) - Propensity(CD, Album) Art Of Life Records AL1038-2 US 2009 Sell This Version
Danny Thompson - Watching The Well album art Jon Thorne & Danny Thompson Jon Thorne & Danny Thompson - Watching The Well (Album) Naim Edge UK 2010 Sell This Version
DFGCD 8790 Danny Thompson - The Happiest Man In The World album art Eric Bibb And North Country Far With Danny Thompson Eric Bibb And North Country Far With Danny Thompson - The Happiest Man In The World(CD, Album, Car) DixieFrog DFGCD 8790 US 2016 Sell This Version
MLRLP003 Danny Thompson - The Magic Strings Sessions album art Steve Pilgrim, Danny Thompson Steve Pilgrim, Danny Thompson - The Magic Strings Sessions(LP) Not On Label MLRLP003 UK 2019 Sell This Version
2495 002 Danny Thompson - Blues Incorporated album art Alexis Korner, Duffy Power, Alan Skidmore, Chris Pyne, Danny Thompson, Terry Cox Alexis Korner, Duffy Power, Alan Skidmore, Chris Pyne, Danny Thompson, Terry Cox - Blues Incorporated(LP, Album) Karussell 2495 002 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Danny Thompson - Celia Of The Seals album art Donovan With Danny Thompson Donovan With Danny Thompson - Celia Of The Seals (Single) Dawn (7) UK 1970 Sell This Version
VRCD 1383 Danny Thompson - Pozo Del Deseo album art Ketama (2) . Toumani Diabate* . José Soto With Danny Thompson Ketama (2) . Toumani Diabate* . José Soto With Danny Thompson - Pozo Del Deseo(CD, Single, Promo) Hannibal Records VRCD 1383 USA & Canada 1994 Sell This Version

Compilations

EDM CD 105, GAS 0000105 EDM, EDL EAG 285-2 Danny Thompson - Whatever Next / Elemental album art Danny Thompson Whatever Next / Elemental(2xCD, Comp) Eagle Records, Eagle Records, Eagle Records EDM CD 105, GAS 0000105 EDM, EDL EAG 285-2 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
none Danny Thompson - Todo Songhai album art Ketama (2), Toumani Diabaté & Danny Thompson Ketama (2), Toumani Diabaté & Danny Thompson - Todo Songhai(CD, Comp) Altaya none Spain 2001 Sell This Version
DTCONN1 Danny Thompson - Connected album art Danny Thompson Connected(CD, Comp) Danny Thompson DTCONN1 UK & Europe 2012 Sell This Version

Videos

PBZ11 Danny Thompson - Live In Dublin 26.08.87 album art John Martyn With Danny Thompson John Martyn With Danny Thompson - Live In Dublin 26.08.87(DVD-V) Fullfill PBZ11 2005 Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit