Fiorenzo Carpi

Fiorenzo Carpi

Real Name:
Fiorenzo Carpi De Resmini
Profile:
Born in Milan, Fiorenzo Carpi completed his studies in composition at the Conservatorio di Musica “Giuseppe Verdi” di Milano. Carpi met Giorgio Strehler shortly after World War II and began working at Piccolo Teatro in 1947, where he composed music for over 120 productions, including Goldoni’s Arlecchino and Il campiello, Shakespeare’s The Tempest, Pirandello’s Giants of the Mountain, Chekhov’s The Cherry Orchard, Marivaux’s Island of the Slaves, and Goethe’s Faust.
He also worked with theater directors Vittorio Caprioli, Dario Fo, Vittorio Gassman, and Eduardo De Filippo, as well as with various film directors, including Louis Malle, Peter Del Monte, Tinto Brass, and Patrice Chéreau. His television credits include the music for Comencini’s classic version of The Adventures of Pinocchio. In addition, he composed both symphonic and chamber music.
Carpi died in 1997 at age 79.
In Groups:
Variations:

Fiorenzo Carpi Discography

Albums

Fiorenzo Carpi Le Avventure Di Pinocchio (Album) CAM Italy 1972 Sell This Version
CS-37100 Fiorenzo Carpi Las Aventuras De Pinocho(LP) cam CS-37100 Spain 1973 Sell This Version
VPA 8194 Fiorenzo Carpi, Bruno Nicolai Fiorenzo Carpi, Bruno Nicolai - Simona / Original Soundtrack(LP, Album) Vedette Records VPA 8194 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
Fiorenzo Carpi Un Bianco Vestito Per Mariale' (Album) Gemelli Italy 1975 Sell This Version
2 C 064-13044 Fiorenzo Carpi Les aventures de Pinocchio (LP, S/Edition) EMI Pathé Marconi 2 C 064-13044 France 1975 Sell This Version
CT 7146 Gruppo Lavoro Di Teatro, Fiorenzo Carpi, Giacomo Dell'Orso Gruppo Lavoro Di Teatro, Fiorenzo Carpi, Giacomo Dell'Orso - Ti Ricordi / Domani?(LP, Album) Not On Label CT 7146 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
MDF 33/86 Fiorenzo Carpi la prima volta sull'erba(LP) Cinevox MDF 33/86 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
CS 2004 Fiorenzo Carpi Non Si Scrive Sui Muri A Milano (Colonna Sonora Originale)(LP, Album) Edipan CS 2004 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
CS 2007 Fiorenzo Carpi Le Uova Fatali (Original Soundtrack)(LP, Album) Edipan CS 2007 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
CS 2008 Fiorenzo Carpi L'Ingorgo - Una Storia Impossibile.... (Colonna Sonora Originale)(LP, Album) Edipan CS 2008 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
CS 2009 Fiorenzo Carpi La Commediante Veneziana(LP, Album) Edipan CS 2009 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
MPS 3031 Fiorenzo Carpi Circus(LP, Album) Edipan MPS 3031 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
Fiorenzo Carpi La Storia, Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film Cinevox Record s.r.l. Italy 1987 Sell This Version
CSE 019 Fiorenzo Carpi Parigi O Cara (Original Soundtrack)(CD) CAM CSE 019 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
PRCD 114 Fiorenzo Carpi Infanzia, Vocazione E Prime Esperienze Di Giacomo Casanova, Veneziano (Original Soundtracks)(CD, Album, RM) Point Records (3) PRCD 114 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
515327-2 Fiorenzo Carpi Fiorenzo Carpi, Ritratto Di Un Autore(CD) CAM 515327-2 Italy 2005 Sell This Version
CDDM174 Fiorenzo Carpi Un'Anguilla Da 300 Milioni (Original Soundtrack)(CD, Album, RM, Ltd) Digitmovies CDDM174 Italy 2010 Sell This Version
3998918 Fiorenzo Carpi La Prima Volta Sull'Erba (Danza D'Amore Sotto Gli Olmi) (Original Soundtrack)(CD, Album, RE, RM, Ltd) Saimel Bandas Sonoras 3998918 Spain 2010 Sell This Version
none, MK 707 DLX Fiorenzo Carpi Salon Kitty (Original Soundtrack)(CD, Album, RM, Ltd) Intermezzo Media, Mask (4) none, MK 707 DLX Italy 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

J 30159 Brigitte Bardot, Fiorenzo Carpi Brigitte Bardot, Fiorenzo Carpi - Vita Privata(7") Barclay J 30159 Italy 1962 Sell This Version
Dario Fo E Fiorenzo Carpi Dario Fo E Fiorenzo Carpi - Settimo: Ruba Un Po' Meno (EP) I Dischi Del Sole Italy 1964 Sell This Version
Fiorenzo Carpi Italian Secret Service Cam Italy 1968 Sell This Version
Amp 141 Fiorenzo Carpi Mio Dio Come Sono Caduta In Basso(7") Cam Amp 141 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
SRL 10738 Fiorenzo Carpi Accadde A Lisbona(7") Ricordi SRL 10738 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
SRL 10780 Fiorenzo Carpi, Bruno Nicolai Fiorenzo Carpi, Bruno Nicolai - Salon Kitty (7") Ricordi SRL 10780 Italy 1975 Sell This Version