Västgöta-Bengtsson

Västgöta-Bengtsson

Real Name:
Sixten Bengtsson
Profile:
Sixten Viktor William Bengtsson, Västgöta-Bengtsson, born August 12, 1908 in Skövde, died November 5, 2000, was a Swedish writer, school teacher and portrayer of street life.

Västgöta-Bengtsson recorded 1943 people's life story in Västergötland, through interviews with old Väsgötar and documented the landscape dialects. He was known as a good folkloric storytelling, including the radio. He was appointed in 1994 Honorary Doctor of Philosophy at the University of Gothenburg.

Västgöta-Bengtsson's interviews are about 300 magnefonrullar and 650 records in Dialect and Folklore in Uppsala.
Sites:
[a658234]

Artist

Västgöta-Bengtsson Discography Tracks

Albums

TR 132 LP Västgöta-Bengtsson Västgöta-Bengtsson Berättar Volym 2(LP) Torab Inspelningar TR 132 LP Sweden Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SP 379 Västgöta-Bengtsson, Birgitta Andersson Västgöta-Bengtsson, Birgitta Andersson - AB Volvo Skövdeverken 100-årsjubileum(7") Sonoprint AB SP 379 Sweden 1968 Sell This Version
POB 3 Västgöta-Bengtsson Västgöta-Bengtsson Berättar(7", EP) Cavatina POB 3 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version