Сергей Курёхин

Real Name:
Сергей Анатольевич Курёхин
Profile:
Sergey Kuryokhin, pianist, composer, band leader, actor, director, performer and public figure, born on June 16th, 1954 in Murmansk (USSR), died of cancer on July 9th, 1996, at the age of 42 in St. Petersburg (Russia). He first attracted public attention as jazz pianist, playing solo, with Vladimir Chekasin, Anatoly Vapirov and others. In the early 1980s, before he was allowed to travel outside the Soviet Union, his records published by Leo Records, as well as a number of TV programs made him one of the cult figures of the burgeoning Russian underground. In 1984 he formed Pop-Mechanika Orchestra - a band, a concept and a philosophy. The band, which could be anything from a modest trio to a full blown multimedia extravag anza complete with a full symphony, a brass band, a rock group, a circus, a zoo, a gypsy singer, and whatever else his fantasy could bring up at the moment, subsequently toured most of the world. Sergey Kuryokhin's discography counts more than 40 LPs and CDs, he composed music for dozens of films worldwide. His importance however stretches beyond his documented legacy. He was most known and valued as a tireless catalyst of artistic life, as a creative force which united and formed the artistic community, as one of the strongest and most vital voices of a rev olutionary era, the era which transformed the stagnant Soviet Union into new, yet unknown, but vibrant Russia.

Walls all over the world are coming down: cultural, physical and intellectual. As was the Pop-Mechanika Orchestra, the SKIIFestival will be of an interdisciplinary nature. Thus it is rather a Feast of Arts: the Festival stages will host Baroque, Classical , Jazz, Free Improvisation, Rock, Dance, Film, Theater & Poetry.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Сергей Курёхин Discography Tracks

Albums

Сергей Курёхин - The Ways Of Freedom album art Sergey Kuryokhin* The Ways Of Freedom (Album) Leo Records UK 1981 Sell This Version
LR 110 Сергей Курёхин - Sentenced To Silence album art Anatoly Vapirov - Sergey Kuryokhin* Anatoly Vapirov - Sergey Kuryokhin* - Sentenced To Silence(LP, Album) Leo Records LR 110 UK 1983 Sell This Version
Сергей Курёхин - Mad Nightingales In The Russian Forest album art Sergey Kuryokhin* / Boris Grebenshchikov* Sergey Kuryokhin* / Boris Grebenshchikov* - Mad Nightingales In The Russian Forest (Album) Leo Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
Сергей Курёхин - Subway Culture album art Sergey Kuryokhin* + Boris Grebenshchikov* Sergey Kuryokhin* + Boris Grebenshchikov* - Subway Culture (Album) Leo Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
SF 57 Сергей Курёхин - Live At Riga album art Поп Механика* Featuring: Westbam, Курeхин* Поп Механика* Featuring: Westbam, Курeхин* - Live At Riga(LP, Album, Mono) What's So Funny About.. SF 57 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
Сергей Курёхин - Popular Zoological Elements album art Sergey Kuryokhin* Popular Zoological Elements (Album) Leo Records UK 1987 Sell This Version
Сергей Курёхин - Introduction In Pop Mechanics album art Sergey Kuryokhin* Introduction In Pop Mechanics (Album) Leo Records UK 1987 Sell This Version
Сергей Курёхин - Morning Exercises In The Nuthouse album art Sergey Kuryokhin* Morning Exercises In The Nuthouse (Album) Soundings Of The Planet US 1988 Sell This Version
Сергей Курёхин - Pop-Mechanics No. 17 album art Sergey Kuryokhin* Pop-Mechanics No. 17 (Album) Leo Records UK 1988 Sell This Version
Сергей Курёхин - Popular Science album art Kuriokhin* & Kaiser* Kuriokhin* & Kaiser* - Popular Science (Album) Rykodisc Japan 1989 Sell This Version
Сергей Курёхин - Полинезия. Введение В Историю album art Sergei Kuryokhin* Полинезия. Введение В Историю (Album) Мелодия Japan 1989 Sell This Version
CD LR 179 Сергей Курёхин - Some Combinations Of Fingers And Passion album art Sergey Kuryokhin* Some Combinations Of Fingers And Passion(CD, Album) Leo Records CD LR 179 UK 1991 Sell This Version
Сергей Курёхин - Опера Богатых album art Сергей Курёхин Опера Богатых (Album) Kurizza Records Russia 1992 Sell This Version
Сергей Курёхин - Sparrow Oratorium: Four Seasons album art Сергей Курёхин Sparrow Oratorium: Four Seasons (Album) Поп-Механика Russia 1993 Sell This Version
Сергей Курёхин - Ибливый Опоссум (Live In France) album art Сергей Курёхин и Поп-Механика* Сергей Курёхин и Поп-Механика* - Ибливый Опоссум (Live In France) (Album) Kurizza Records Russia 1994 Sell This Version
Сергей Курёхин - Dear John Cage... album art Sergey Kuryokhin* & Keshavan Maslak Sergey Kuryokhin* & Keshavan Maslak - Dear John Cage... (Album) Long Arms Records Russia 1996 Sell This Version
Сергей Курёхин - Friends Afar album art Сергей Курёхин & Кешаван Маслак* Сергей Курёхин & Кешаван Маслак* - Friends Afar (Album) Sound Wave Japan 1996 Sell This Version
Сергей Курёхин - Just Opera album art Sergey Kuryokhin* Just Opera (Album) Long Arms Records Russia 1997 Sell This Version
Сергей Курёхин - Трагедия В Стиле Рок (Музыка Для Фильма) album art С. Курёхин* Трагедия В Стиле Рок (Музыка Для Фильма) (Album, Comp) Союз Russia 1997 Sell This Version
Сергей Курёхин - Два Капитана 2 • Two Captains 2 album art Сергей Курёхин Два Капитана 2 • Two Captains 2 Поп-Механика Russia 1998 Sell This Version
Сергей Курёхин - Детский Альбом album art Сергей Курёхин Детский Альбом (Album) Поп-Механика Russia 1998 Sell This Version
MAN 081 Сергей Курёхин - Ранние Фортепианные Работы album art Сергей Курёхин Ранние Фортепианные Работы(Cass, Album) Manchester Files MAN 081 Russia 1998 Sell This Version
CDLA 980101 Сергей Курёхин - 2 For Tea album art Sergey Kuryokhin* & David Moss Sergey Kuryokhin* & David Moss - 2 For Tea(CD) Long Arms Records CDLA 980101 Russia 1998 Sell This Version
Сергей Курёхин - Mister Designer album art Сергей Курёхин Mister Designer (Album) Поп-Механика Russia 1999 Sell This Version
Сергей Курёхин - Ливерпуль • Liverpool album art Сергей Курёхин Ливерпуль • Liverpool (Album) SoLyd Records Russia 2000 Sell This Version