Bryan Gee

Bryan Gee

Real Name:
Gary Bryan
Profile:
Bryan Gee is recognised around the world as the label boss of legendary drum & bass imprint V Recordings and the international DJ with the trademark wide grin who has a genuine love for his job.
Bryan caught the DJ bug at an early age, growing up in Cheltenham as part of a tight Jamaican community immersed in sound system culture. Reggae was his first love and by his early teenage years he’d begun to get involved with local sound system Challenger and his natural knack for the music led to him being asked to act as the system’s selector.
By the early ‘80s Bryan’s love for music had led him to Brixton, London but after some initial difficulty Bryan found himself on the wrong side of the law, spending two years in jail. During that time however he became close friends with another DJ who was interested in jazz-funk and popular music and Bryan’s love for different types of music began to grow.
After leaving prison Bryan decided it was time to start up his own sound system again. He called the sound system Kleer FM and he thrust himself right in the mix as he started to play wherever he could get a gig. Soon he found himself DJing at parties all around the area and on pirate radio too.
It was while DJing at a regular local pub gig that Bryan met Jumping Jack Frost and they forged a partnership that led to them DJing together on pirate station Quest FM before moving onto their own Brixton based station, Passion.
Playing together they made a huge name for themselves around the area and after a chance encounter with a new form of dance music house at a party near London Bridge, Bryan and Frost began to introduce acid house to their radio shows and DJ sets.
Thanks to his knowledge of the scene Bryan landed himself a job at Rhythm King offshoot Outer Rhythm, and soon he was helping to kick start the careers of artists like Leftfield and Moby.
After leaving his job Bryan decided it was time to follow his heart and start a label of his own. V Recordings was born with Bryan bringing through some more fresh talent now well known to the world as Roni Size, Krust and Die.
Meanwhile Bryan’s reputation as a DJ has spread far and wide, not only through the hundreds of high profile bookings he receives each year, but also thanks to his own V Recordings and Movement branded events.
Thanks to his tireless effort and his endless love for music, Bryan G is still one of the most recognisable faces on the international DJ circuit and with V Recordings still very much at the forefront of the drum & bass scene he can claim to have achieved far more than most.
Now over two decades since acid house changed his musical tastes forever Bryan G is still pushing the boundaries and loving what he does no wonder he always has that trademark grin.
Catch Bryan Gee playing live on Ministry of Sound radio on Tuesday nights!
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bryan Gee Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Magus Project Featuring Bryan Gee Magus Project Featuring Bryan Gee - Shoss The White Label UK 1991 Sell This Version
none Gang Related & Mask / Bryan Gee Gang Related & Mask / Bryan Gee - Independence Day (Battlestions) / Bryan G Project(Acetate, 10") Music House (4) none UK 1996 Sell This Version

Compilations

PLVRT004DD Bryan Gee V Recordings Retrospect Volume 4(17xFile, FLAC, MP3, WAV, Comp) V Recordings PLVRT004DD UK 2014
PLVRT005DD Bryan Gee V Recordings Retrospect Vol.5(21xFile, WAV, Comp) V Recordings PLVRT005DD UK 2015

DJ Mixes

ATDN-0792 Bryan Gee / Swan-E Bryan Gee / Swan-E - Fantazia - Takes You... One Step Beyond(Cass, Mixed) Fantazia ATDN-0792 UK 1992 Sell This Version
Bryan Gee / Ray Keith Bryan Gee / Ray Keith - Movement - Perpetual Drum & Bass Motion Movement UK 2000 Sell This Version
none Bryan Gee Sutpen's Jungle, February 2000(Cass, Mixed, Promo, C75) Substitution Mixtapes, Untranslatable Concept, Goodie Goodie none US 2000 Sell This Version
Bryan Gee The Sound Of Movement (Comp) Movement Brazil 2002 Sell This Version
LQDCD001 Bryan Gee Featuring MC 2 Shy* Bryan Gee Featuring MC 2 Shy* - Liquid V Club Sessions Vol 1(CD, Mixed, Comp) Liquid V LQDCD001 UK 2005 Sell This Version
ATM 63 Bryan G* ATM Magazine Issue 63 - Live Studio Mix(CD, Mixed, Promo) ATM Magazine ATM 63 UK 2005 Sell This Version
DJ 434 Bryan Gee Live At: Movement 10th Birthday Bash(CD) DJ Magazine DJ 434 UK 2007 Sell This Version
KNOW 98 Bryan G* & MC Skibadee* Bryan G* & MC Skibadee* - Bryan G & MC Skibadee Live @ Movement Bar Rumba(CD, Mixed) Knowledge Magazine KNOW 98 UK 2008 Sell This Version
LVCD002 Bryan G* Liquid V Club Sessions Vol 3(CD, Comp, Mixed + CD, Comp) Liquid V LVCD002 UK 2009 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

puttybutty1

puttybutty1

October 31, 2015
The geeza is a legend!
Don't believe me?...... Go check his set from Hysteria 12.
crugga_records

crugga_records

May 9, 2007
edited over 10 years ago
Unsung hero of the drum & bass scene. Has been around since the very begining and if Grooveriders the Godfather then Brian G is god. Behind V records which in my view shaped the direction of the drum & bass scene in the mid - late 90's, responsible for bringing through endless amounts of artists including Roni size, Die, Krust, and more recently Dj Marky & Artificial intelligence. And thats just his ear for good music. His dj sets are completely unique, allways has been one of if not the freshest dj, no fillers here just pure quality. Plays across the board Liquid to bouncy jump up and his quick style of mixing where he just rolls the next tune off is completely distinctive and you can tell its him without even knowing. Without a doubt one of the most influential men in this scene.

Videos (7) Edit