Aaron Schroeder

Aaron Schroeder

Real Name:
Aaron Harold Schroeder
Profile:
American songwriter, composer, music publisher, producer and head of Musicor Records, Inc.. Schroeder's first success "At A Sidewalk Penny Arcade" introduced Rosemary Clooney as a solo recording artists. Schroeder is best-known for his composition "It’s Now or Never" which was an Elvis Presley No 1 hit and the all time international best seller. Also, It is listed at No 75 on Billboard's Greatest Hits of the last five decades chart. He co-wrote 17 other songs for Presley, five of which went to No 1 "A Big Hunk O Love" "Good Luck Charm" "Stuck On You" and "I Got Stung." Other artists who recorded his songs were "French Foreign Legion" Frank Sinatra, "Mandolins In The Moonlight" Perry Como, "Time and the River" Nat King Cole, "Love Makin' Music" Barry White, "I Got Stung" Paul McCartney, "Hammer and Nails" Staple Singers, "Move Me No Mountain" Chaka Khan and "Today's Teardrops" Roy Orbison. As a music publisher Schroeder discovered well known songwriters such as Randy Newman, Irwin Levine, Gene Pitney, Al Kooper, and Barry White. Schroeder's songs have been included in hundreds of films and television programs including, The Hangover, Lucky Luke, Viva Elvis Cirque Du Soleil, All Shook Up, Lilo and Stitch and Aloha from Hawaii. Schroeder wrote over five hundred songs that spans a spectrum of musical prolificacy from pop, rock and country to children, gospel and standards. Founder of Musicor Records.
Born: 7 September 1926, Brooklyn, New York, USA.
Died: 2 December 2009, Englewood, New Jersey, USA, aged 83.
Sites:
Variations:

Aaron Schroeder Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

15057 The Pied Pipers, Paul Weston And His Orchestra At A Sidewalk Penny Arcade (as Schroeder) The Pied Pipers, Paul Weston And His Orchestra - Crying For Joy / At A Sidewalk Penny Arcade(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 15057 US 1948 Sell This Version
Eileen Barton And The New Yorkers (10) Poco, Loco In The Coco (as Schroeder) Eileen Barton And The New Yorkers (10) - If I Knew You Were Comin' I'd've Baked A Cake / Poco, Loco In The Coco (Single) National Records (2) US 1950 Sell This Version
Tommy Dorsey & His Orchestra* Featuring Jimmy Dorsey Not As A Stranger (as Schroeder) Tommy Dorsey & His Orchestra* Featuring Jimmy Dorsey - Papa Loves Mambo (Single) Bell Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Tommy Dorsey & His Orch.* Featuring Jimmy Dorsey Not As A Stranger (as Schroeder) Tommy Dorsey & His Orch.* Featuring Jimmy Dorsey - The Fabulous Dorseys (Single) Bell Records US 1954 Sell This Version
DL 8351 Sammy Davis, Jr.* Don't Let Her Go Sammy Davis, Jr.* - Here's Lookin' At You(LP, Album, Mono) Decca DL 8351 US 1956 Sell This Version
Elvis Presley I Was The One (as Schroeder) Elvis Presley - Heartbreak Hotel (EP) RCA Victor Germany 1956 Sell This Version
Guy Mitchell With Ray Conniff And His Orchestra* Crazy With Love (as Schroeder) Guy Mitchell With Ray Conniff And His Orchestra* - Singing The Blues / Crazy With Love (Single) Columbia Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1956 Sell This Version
Elvis Presley Any Way You Want Me (That's How I Will Be) Elvis Presley - Any Way You Want Me (EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Sunny Gale (I Have Lived, I Have Loved) I Have You! Sunny Gale - Maybe You'll Be There / (I Have Lived, I Have Loved) I Have You! (Single) Decca US 1956 Sell This Version
Elvis Presley I Was The One (as Schroeder) Elvis Presley - Heartbreak Hotel (Single) RCA Victor New Zealand 1956 Sell This Version
Elvis Presley Anyway You Want Me (That's How I Will Be) Elvis Presley - Love Me Tender (Single) RCA Victor Germany 1956 Sell This Version
Rusty Draper Tiger Lily (as Schroeder) Rusty Draper - Tiger Lily / Confidential (Single) Mercury US 1956 Sell This Version
Elvis Presley First In Line Elvis Presley - Elvis (Album, Comp) RCA Victor US 1956 Sell This Version
The Five Keys Now Don't That Prove I Love You The Five Keys - Wisdom Of A Fool / Now Don't That Prove I Love You (Single) Capitol Records Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Teresa Brewer Crazy With Love Teresa Brewer - Mutual Admiration Society Coral Germany 1956 Sell This Version
Elvis Presley First In Line Elvis Presley - Strictly Elvis (EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1956 Sell This Version
Sammy Davis, Jr.* Don't Let Her Go Sammy Davis, Jr.* - Don't Let Her Go (EP) Decca US 1956 Sell This Version
4G-0139 Varetta Dillard Mama Don't Want (What Poppa Don't Want) Varetta Dillard - Mama Don't Want (What Poppa Don't Want) / Darling, Listen To The Words Of This Song(7", Single) Groove (3) 4G-0139 US 1956 Sell This Version
624-X45 The Bowties / Ivy Schulman With The Bowties Ever Since I Can Remember (as Schroeder) The Bowties / Ivy Schulman With The Bowties - Ever Since I Can Remember / Rock, Pretty Baby(7") Royal Roost 624-X45 US 1956 Sell This Version
B-2117 Guy Mitchell, Eileen Rodgers Crazy With Love (as Schroeder) Guy Mitchell, Eileen Rodgers - Singing The Blues / Miracle Of Love(7", EP) Columbia B-2117 US 1956 Sell This Version
322 723 BF Lefty Frizzell Is It Only That You're Lonely (as Schroeder) Lefty Frizzell - Is It Only That You're Lonely(7", Mono) Philips 322 723 BF Europe 1956 Sell This Version
40769 Guy Mitchell Crazy With Love Guy Mitchell - Singing The Blues / Crazy With Love(Shellac, 10") Columbia 40769 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-242 The Four Fellows Please Don't Deprive Me Of Love (as Schroeder) The Four Fellows - Darling You / Please Don't Deprive Me Of Love(7", Single) Glory 45-242 US 1956 Sell This Version
Elvis Presley Young And Beautiful (as A. Schroeder) and 1 more… Elvis Presley - Jailhouse Rock (Album, EP) RCA Victor Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Ferlin Husky Prize Possession (as Schroeder) Ferlin Husky - Husky Hits (EP) Capitol Records Canada 1957 Sell This Version