Fabrizio De André

Real Name:
Fabrizio Cristiano De André
Profile:
Italian songwriter, lyricist, writer and activist (born in Genova, February 18, 1940; died in Milan, January 11, 1999), considered as one of the greatest Italian songwriters of all time. Also guitar and mandolin player, he is one of the artists that have most enhanced Ligurian language, but also dealing with other idioms as dialect of Gallura (northern Sardinia) and the Neapolitan. Father of Cristiano De André (from first wife Enrica “Puny” Rignon) and of Luisa Vittoria (Luvi) (from second wife Dori Ghezzi).
Sites:
Variations:

Loading