Peter Wolf (3)

Real Name:
Peter F. Wolf
Profile:
Pianist and keyboardist, producer, composer and arranger (born 1952 in Vienna).
Wolf studied classical piano at the Vienna's Conservatory of Music and won the European Jazz Festival as a solo pianist at age 16. He came to America in his early 20s and began playing keyboards for Frank Zappa. He was studio keyboardist and arranger from 1980 to 1985 and started his production career in 1985 with the Starship album Knee Deep In The Hoopla.
Wolf has scored a number of major motion pictures and also written and performed on 6 of his own albums for the Polydor and WEA labels.
He co-produced and arranged the Commodores' #1 album Nightshift, Heart's biggest selling album entitled Heart, Go West's album Indian Summer, The Pointer Sisters' album Only Sisters Can Do That, Chicago's album XXXII - Stone Of Sisyphus and Thomas Anders' album Souled.

In Rights Society data bases the alias Josef Dermoser (IPI: 00769203227) sometimes is used for writer credits.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

WM 20 006 A Change In My Life — Peter Wolf (3) Peter Wolf (3) A Change In My Life (Album) WM Produktion WM 20 006 Austria 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SPR 3240 Gorilla-Gorilla — Peter Wolf (3) Peter Weiser , Musik: Peter Wolf (3) - Charly Ratzer* Peter Weiser , Musik: Peter Wolf (3) - Charly Ratzer* - Gorilla-Gorilla(LP) Preiser Records SPR 3240 Austria 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
58 173 Tutti — Peter Wolf (3) Peter Wolf (3) Tutti (Album) WEA 58 173 Austria 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GW 10001 Progression — Peter Wolf (3) Peter Wolf (3) Progression(CD, Album, P/Mixed) Groove Works GW 10001 Austria 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
986604-9 The Other Side — Peter Wolf (3) Peter Wolf (3) The Other Side(CD, Album) Universal Music 986604-9 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
0028947630029 Nussknacker und Mausekönig — Peter Wolf (3) Peter Wolf (3), Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Hayley Westenra Peter Wolf (3), Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Hayley Westenra - Nussknacker und Mausekönig(CD, Album) Universal Classics & Jazz, EmArcy Classics 0028947630029 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CST 8159.2 Als Der Weihnachtsmann Vom Himmel Fiel — Peter Wolf (3) Peter Wolf (3) Als Der Weihnachtsmann Vom Himmel Fiel(CD, Album) Colosseum (2) CST 8159.2 Germany 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
S103 Los Angeles String Quartet — Peter Wolf (3) Haydn*, Schubert*, Wolf*, Stravinsky* Haydn*, Schubert*, Wolf*, Stravinsky* - Los Angeles String Quartet(LP) Crystal Stereo S103 Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

MAXI-CD200 Johann Strauss — Peter Wolf (3) Johann Strauss (Sohn)*, ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien, Peter Wolf (3) Johann Strauss (Sohn)*, ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien, Peter Wolf (3) - Johann Strauss(CD, EP, Comp) Not On Label MAXI-CD200 Europe Unknown Sell This Version