Real Name:
Peter Wolf
Profile:
Pianist and keyboardist, producer, composer and arranger (born 1952 in Vienna).
Wolf studied classical piano at the Vienna's Conservatory of Music and won the European Jazz Festival as a solo pianist at age 16. He came to America in his early 20s and began playing keyboards for Frank Zappa. He was studio keyboardist and arranger from 1980 to 1985 and started his production career in 1985 with the album Starship album Knee Deep In The Hoopla.
Wolf has scored a number of major motion pictures and also written and performed on 6 of his own albums for the Polydor and WEA labels.
He co-produced and arranged the Commodores' #1 album Nightshift, Heart's biggest selling album entitled Heart, Go West's album Indian Summer, The Pointer Sisters' album Only Sisters Can Do That, Chicago's album The Stone of Sisyphus and Thomas Anders' album Souled.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Peter Wolf (3) Discography Tracks

Peter Wolf (3) - A Change In My Life album art Peter Wolf (3) Peter Wolf (3) - A Change In My Life (Album) WM Produktion Austria 1969 Sell This Version
Peter Wolf (3) - Gipsy Love album art Gipsy Love Gipsy Love - Gipsy Love (Album) BASF France 1971 Sell This Version
Peter Wolf (3) - Just A Little Love / Let Me Come Over album art Gipsy Love Gipsy Love - Just A Little Love / Let Me Come Over (Single) BASF Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1971 Sell This Version
87 053 IT Peter Wolf (3) - Here We Come album art Gipsy Love Gipsy Love - Here We Come(LP, Album) PAN (2) 87 053 IT Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Peter Wolf (3) - Victor album art Rigoni* / Schoenherz* The Invitation Rigoni* / Schoenherz* - Victor (Album) Bacillus Records, Bellaphon Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Peter Wolf (3) - André Heller Poetic Sound - Music For Lovers And Loosers album art Peter Wolf Objective Truth Orchestra Peter Wolf Objective Truth Orchestra - André Heller Poetic Sound - Music For Lovers And Loosers (Album) Intercord Germany 1975 Sell This Version
0120089 Peter Wolf (3) - In Strauß Und Bogen album art Various Madam (as P. Wolf) Various - In Strauß Und Bogen(LP, Comp) Österreichische Gesellschaft Für Kulturpolitik 0120089 Austria 1975 Sell This Version
Peter Wolf (3) - Wax Flags album art Frank Zappa / The Mothers Of Invention* Frank Zappa / The Mothers Of Invention* - Wax Flags (Album) Raring Records, Dansker Fanklubbe Grammöfone Kolletiv, Dansker Fanklubbe Grammöfone Kolletiv Denmark 1977 Sell This Version
Peter Wolf (3) - Leatherette album art Frank Zappa And The Mothers Of Invention* Frank Zappa And The Mothers Of Invention* - Leatherette (Album) Lunar Toones 1978 Sell This Version
Peter Wolf (3) - Der Tschik album art Georg Danzer Georg Danzer - Der Tschik (Album) Bellaphon Austria, Bellaphon Austria 1978 Sell This Version
Peter Wolf (3) - Rubber Slices album art Frank Zappa Frank Zappa - Rubber Slices (Album) Lunar Toones 1978 Sell This Version
Peter Wolf (3) - Basta album art A. Heller* Triogie Eines Traumes (Auf Dem Lande / Liebeslied / Gadjo) and 4 more… A. Heller* - Basta (Album) Mandragora (2), Mandragora (2) Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Peter Wolf (3) - Sheik Yerbouti album art Frank Zappa Frank Zappa - Sheik Yerbouti (Album) Zappa Records, Zappa Records Australia 1979 Sell This Version
Peter Wolf (3) - Joe's Garage Act I album art Frank Zappa Frank Zappa - Joe's Garage Act I (Album) Zappa Records South Africa 1979 Sell This Version
Peter Wolf (3) - Joe's Garage Acts II & III album art Frank Zappa Frank Zappa - Joe's Garage Acts II & III (Album) Zappa Records UK 1979 Sell This Version
Peter Wolf (3) - Tiny Nightmares album art Frank Zappa And The The Mothers Of Invention* Frank Zappa And The The Mothers Of Invention* - Tiny Nightmares (Comp) Beacon Island Records US 1978 Sell This Version
MK-83 Peter Wolf (3) - Dancin' Fool album art Frank Zappa Frank Zappa - Dancin' Fool(12", Promo) Zappa Records MK-83 US 1979 Sell This Version
Peter Wolf (3) - Nielsen/Pearson album art Nielsen/Pearson* Givin' Your Love To Me and 6 more… Nielsen/Pearson* - Nielsen/Pearson (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1980 Sell This Version
Peter Wolf (3) - Up & Down album art Wonder (3) Wonder (3) - Up & Down (Album) Baby Records (2) Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
Peter Wolf (3) - Morak album art Morak* Morak* - Morak (Album) Polydor Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Peter Wolf (3) - Verwunschen album art André Heller ...Oder Was?! and 5 more… André Heller - Verwunschen (Album) Mandragora (2) Austria 1980 Sell This Version
Peter Wolf (3) - Group 87 album art Group 87 Group 87 - Group 87 (Album) Columbia US 1980 Sell This Version
Peter Wolf (3) - Tinsel Town Rebellion album art Frank Zappa Frank Zappa - Tinsel Town Rebellion (Album) Barking Pumpkin Records Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Peter Wolf (3) - As Far As Siam album art Red Rider Red Rider - As Far As Siam (Album) Capitol Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Peter Wolf (3) - Mistral album art Freddie Hubbard Freddie Hubbard - Mistral (Album) Eastworld US 1981 Sell This Version