Linda Thompson (2)

Real Name:
Linda Diane Thompson
Profile:
American songwriter/lyricist and actress, Linda Thompson was born May 23, 1950, in Memphis, Tennessee. Crowned queen in several beauty pageants, Linda Thompson had a brief relationship with Elvis Presley which lasted about 3.5 years. She married composer David Foster in 1991 and the duo also collaborated on several songwriting projects, most notably the Grammy-nominated song "I Have Nothing" (sung by Whitney Houston in the soundtrack of The Bodyguard) and the Emmy-winning "The Concert for World Children's Day". Linda Thompson and David Foster have, however, separated.

Only use when credited to Linda Thompson. When credited as Linda Thompson-Foster, Linda Thompson-Jenner, Linda Jenner, or variations thereof, please use those as PAN.

Not to be confused with the British folk and folk rock singer/songwriter, Linda Thompson.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Compilations

EM/ELVIS35, ELVIS 35-2011 Linda Thompson (2) - CD35 album art Elvis* A Message For The Fans (2011) Elvis* - CD35(CD, Comp) ElvisMatters, ElvisMatters EM/ELVIS35, ELVIS 35-2011 Benelux 2011 Sell This Version