Kay Twomey

Kay Twomey

Real Name:
Kathleen G. Twomey
Profile:
American songwriter and music arranger, April 27, 1914 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA, died September 26, 1995 in Wellesley, Massachusetts, USA.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Kay Twomey Discography

Writing & Arrangement

18274 Kenny Baker (2) Johnny Doughboy Found A Rose In Ireland Kenny Baker (2) - Johnny Doughboy Found A Rose In Ireland / There Are Rivers To Cross (Before We Meet Again)(Shellac, 10") Decca 18274 US 1942 Sell This Version
B-11583 Shep Fields And His New Music Better Not Roll Those Blue, Blue Eyes Shep Fields And His New Music - Better Not Roll Those Blue, Blue Eyes / When The Lights Go On Again (All Over The World)(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-11583 US 1942 Sell This Version
36512 Horace Heidt And His Musical Knights The Whistling Cowboy (as Twomey) Horace Heidt And His Musical Knights - Moonlight Cocktail / The Whistling Cowboy(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36512 US 1942 Sell This Version
7003 Chico Marx And His Orchestra Johnny Doughboy Found A Rose In Ireland (as Twomey) Chico Marx And His Orchestra - We Must Be Vigilant (American Patrol) / Johnny Doughboy Found A Rose In Ireland(Shellac, 10") The Hit Record 7003 US 1942 Sell This Version
B-11503 Freddy Martin And His Orchestra Johnny Doughboy Found A Rose In Ireland Freddy Martin And His Orchestra - Johnny Doughboy Found A Rose In Ireland / I'll Keep The Lovelight Burning(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-11503 US 1942 Sell This Version
B-11523 Barry Wood / Barry Wood And The Wood-Nymphs Johnny Doughboy Found A Rose In Ireland Barry Wood / Barry Wood And The Wood-Nymphs - Johnny Doughboy Found A Rose In Ireland / Put-Put-Put (Your Arms Around Me)(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-11523 US 1942 Sell This Version
Vaughn Monroe And His Orchestra In A Little Book Shop (as Twomey) Vaughn Monroe And His Orchestra - Passing Fancy (Single) RCA Victor US 1947 Sell This Version
The Page Cavanaugh Trio Heartbreakin' (as Twomey) The Page Cavanaugh Trio - Walkin' My Baby Back Home / Heartbreakin' RCA Victor US 1947 Sell This Version
15157 Johnny Long And His Orchestra It's Like A Trip To Tipperary (as Twomey) Johnny Long And His Orchestra - Paradise / It's Like A Trip To Tipperary(Shellac, 10") Signature (4) 15157 US 1947 Sell This Version
15007 Jo Stafford Serenade Of The Bells (as Twomey) Jo Stafford - Serenade Of The Bells / The Gentleman Is A Dope(Shellac, 10", Mono) Capitol Records 15007 US 1947 Sell This Version
37956 Kay Kyser And His Orchestra Serenade Of The Bells (as Twomey) Kay Kyser And His Orchestra - Serenade Of The Bells / Pass That Peace Pipe(Shellac, 10", Single) Columbia 37956 US 1947 Sell This Version
20-2723 The Three Suns There's A Music Box In The Moon The Three Suns - There's A Music Box In The Moon(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-2723 US 1948 Sell This Version
24285 Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians In A Little Book Shop Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians - Melancholy / In A Little Book Shop(Shellac, 10") Decca 24285 US 1948 Sell This Version
38041 Dinah Shore In A Little Book Shop (as Twomey) Dinah Shore - In A Little Book Shop / I'll Always Be In Love With You(Shellac, 10") Columbia 38041 US 1948 Sell This Version
20-3319 Vaughn Monroe And His Orchestra The Melancholy Minstrel (as Twomey) Vaughn Monroe And His Orchestra - Red Roses For A Blue Lady / The Melancholy Minstrel(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-3319 US 1948 Sell This Version
20-2923 Vaughn Monroe And His Orchestra The Legend Of Tiabi (as Twomey) Vaughn Monroe And His Orchestra - The Legend Of Tiabi / Cool Water(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-2923 US 1948 Sell This Version
Rosalie Allen And Elton Britt The Wallflower Waltz Rosalie Allen And Elton Britt - The Wallflower Waltz / The Fiddlin' Fool (Single) RCA Victor US 1949 Sell This Version
51460 Karel Vlach Se Svým Orchestrem*, Jiřina Salačová, Rudolf Cortés Pověst O Zvonech (Serenade Of The Bells) (as K. Twamey) Karel Vlach Se Svým Orchestrem*, Jiřina Salačová, Rudolf Cortés - Pověst O Zvonech / Na Té Svatbě Tvojí(Shellac, 10", bak) Supraphon 51460 Czechoslovakia 1949 Sell This Version
4-39909 Guy Mitchell Pretty Little Black-Eyed Susie (as Twomey) Guy Mitchell - She Wears Red Feathers(7") Columbia 4-39909 US 1952 Sell This Version
Guy Mitchell You`ll Never Be Mine (as Twoney) Guy Mitchell - The Day Of Jubilo / You'll Never Be Mine Columbia Netherlands 1952 Sell This Version
47-4759 June Valli Strange Sensation June Valli - Strange Sensation(7") RCA Victor 47-4759 US 1952 Sell This Version
Ziggy Elman & His Orchestra, The Jud Conlon Rhythmaires Come To The Casbah (as Twomey) Ziggy Elman & His Orchestra, The Jud Conlon Rhythmaires - Come To The Casbah / Sweet And Lovely (Single) MGM Records US 1952 Sell This Version
MGM. 557 Billy Eckstine Strange Sensation (as Twomey) Billy Eckstine - Strange Sensation / Because You're Mine(10") MGM Records MGM. 557 Netherlands 1952 Sell This Version
4-39714 Doris Day / Guy Mitchell With Paul Weston And His Orchestra Gently Johnny (as Twomey) Doris Day / Guy Mitchell With Paul Weston And His Orchestra - A Little Kiss Goodnight(7", Single) Columbia 4-39714 US 1952 Sell This Version
Guy Mitchell With Mitch Miller & His Orch. & Chorus* Pretty Little Black-Eyed Susie (as Twomey) Guy Mitchell With Mitch Miller & His Orch. & Chorus* - Horn Belt Boogie / Pretty Little Black-Eyed Susie (Single) Columbia UK 1953 Sell This Version