Paul "Trouble" Anderson

Real Name:
Paul Anderson
Profile:
British club and radio DJ.

Born: 28 September 1959 in East London, England, UK.
Died: 2 December 2018 in London, England, UK (aged 59).

Began spinning soul, reggae, and then became well known as a house music club and radio DJ, with a career spanned roughly four decades, Anderson was Influential as an early pioneer of introducing and exposing house music into the UK, breaking many US and UK house music artists to British club and radio listeners.

His radio spots include a legendary one at Kiss FM (1990 to 1998), and later his own show at smaller London station, Mi-Soul (2012 to 2018).

In 2018, Anderson died following a long battle since 2011 with lung cancer.

He was managed by Minnie Farrington.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

BBE543SLP Happy Day — Paul Paul Trouble Anderson* Presents John Redmond Paul Trouble Anderson* Presents John Redmond - Happy Day(12") BBE BBE543SLP UK 2019 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

DJ Mixes

JDJT1 Journeys By DJ — Paul Judge Jules / Paul "Trouble" Anderson Judge Jules / Paul "Trouble" Anderson - Journeys By DJ(12", Ltd, Mixed, Promo, Smplr) Journeys By DJ JDJT1 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
XTR13MC, XTR13CD Eightball Records - The Sound Of New York — Paul Paul Trouble Anderson* Eightball Records - The Sound Of New York (Comp) X:treme Records, Eightball Records XTR13MC, XTR13CD UK 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ZIP LP 002 Creative Garage — Paul Paul "Trouble" Anderson / Noel Watson Paul "Trouble" Anderson / Noel Watson - Creative Garage (Comp) Club Masters ZIP LP 002 UK 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SDIMCD5 A Retrospective Of House '91 - '96 Volume Three — Paul Paul 'Trouble' Anderson*, John Kelly, Norman Jay Paul 'Trouble' Anderson*, John Kelly, Norman Jay - A Retrospective Of House '91 - '96 Volume Three(3xCD, Comp, Mixed) Sound Dimension Recordings SDIMCD5 UK 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
XTR39CDM Trouble On The Dancefloor — Paul Paul 'Trouble' Anderson* Trouble On The Dancefloor(2xCD, Mixed) X:treme Records XTR39CDM UK 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
R2LP001 Trouble's House — Paul Paul 'Trouble' Anderson* Trouble's House (Comp) R2 Records R2LP001 UK 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

LDR032 Club Disco Dubz — Paul Paul Trouble Anderson* Club Disco Dubz(3xFile, WAV) Liquid Deep Recordings LDR032 UK 2016
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
UNQTZ092A Greedy T — Paul Paul Trouble Anderson* Greedy T(6xFile, MP3, 320) unquantize UNQTZ092A US 2017

Add Review

Tommycockles

Tommycockles

December 9, 2018
Paul Trouble Anderson was my musical hero absolutely and whole heartedly 100% , his kiss 100fm shows were the best way to find out what the true musical score was DUBPLATE STYLE , Trouble would always put his all into the shows and I followed and recorded them on tape religiously and I am double happy to have kept them safe and sound , The 1st time I heard the Robinson Wall project was when trouble would IN HIS WORDS Fling it down and he broke so many US Artists like Micheal Watford etc etc , and to have been privaliigied enough to see Watford perform BABY LOVE LIVE at The Loft Hq Camden well that was a real schooling in US advanced dance music , I will never ever ever forget the Loft and Troubles shows or even his mixes for eightball records SAX IN THE OZONE DAYS , we could go on on BUT to sum it up I must say THANK YOU TROUBLE for my education and schooling in the right groove of the groove of the groove ... TUMPIN ..... RIP P.T.A...........
creature130870

creature130870

December 5, 2018
Rest in peace Paul... You will never be forgotten <3
Bourbonman

Bourbonman

December 4, 2018
edited over 4 years ago
Paul was bonafied to his craft and taste. Never sold out. In the 90´s he broke more names on the scene in UK what he actually is credited for (according to Grant Nelson) and i believe so. He was not much active in the studio. His talent was always behind the decks.. But at the height when house was best and booming in the early to mid 90´s, he was untouchable at what he did and a present force of the underground clubs in UK. He has pretty much been in every turn of the dance scene in UK from soul, reggae and house. We looked up to Paul back then very much so that we brought him to our little town up north in Norway to play at what was then "Sub Circus" to lay down his wicked skills.
His love for music was there to the very end. When house came to a short hiatus in terms of quality (House never dies you know), his credit sort of went away for some although he never actually left anything (just the clubs). But he kept his power to spread music over the airwaves. But i always remembered him despite this. Never forgotten!
He left his last mix for Mi-Soul just weeks before he passed away. A true soldier of the scene.
Rest in Peace Paul! Stay in "Trouble".
mates_rates_records

mates_rates_records

December 3, 2018
Rest in peace Trouble - never to be forgotten .
lostinfunkingmusic

lostinfunkingmusic

December 2, 2018
Such a great man will be very sorely missed , rest peacefully " Trouble "

Videos (47)

Edit