Charles Segar

Real Name:
William Charles Segar
Profile:
Charles (Charlie, Chuck) Segar
American blues pianist and occasional singer.
born: probably West Louisiana, c. 1904
Couisin of Little Brother Montgomery. From Monroe (Sweet Williams) or Lake Charles, La. (Brother). Once married to Nellie Lutcher (piano, vocal) from Lake Charles.
Played with King Oliver whose 'Mule Face Blues' he mastered, according to Sweet who knew him in Chicago.
Recorded there between 1934 and 1940. Seen in Pensacola, Fla. (1920s?), playing piano and trumpet simultaneously. Excellent blues and firm boogie pianist, but the skillet use of a stride bass siggests a jazz musician rather than a limited blues man. Still alive in the 1960s
(from "Deep South Piano" by Karl Gert zur Heide)
Variations:

Singles & EPs

05441 Charles Segar - Key To The Highway / Stop And Fix It Mama album art Charles Segar Key To The Highway / Stop And Fix It Mama(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 05441 US 1940 Sell This Version
05539 Charles Segar - Lonesome Graveyard Blues / Dissatisfied Blues album art Charles Segar Lonesome Graveyard Blues / Dissatisfied Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 05539 US 1940 Sell This Version
7027 Charles Segar - Cuban Villa Blues / Southern Hospitality album art Charlie Segar* Cuban Villa Blues / Southern Hospitality(Shellac, 10", RP) Decca 7027 US Unknown Sell This Version
7075 Charles Segar - Cow Cow Blues / Boogie Woogie album art Charlie Segar* Cow Cow Blues / Boogie Woogie(Shellac, 10", RP) Decca 7075 US Unknown Sell This Version