David Carroll

David Carroll

Real Name:
Rodell Walter Nook Schreier
Profile:
American studio arranger, conductor and musical director, born October 15, 1913 in Taylorville, Illinois and died March 22, 2008 in California.

Musical director for Mercury from 1951 to the early 1960s.
As studio arranger and conductor, Carroll played on numerous Top 40 hits, backing the Crew Cuts on their #1 hit, "Sh-Boom" and Rusty Draper on his "Shifting, Whispering Sands".

Under his own name, he recorded a string of LPs with the "dance" theme, mostly featuring his own compositions. He employed the cream of Chicago's session men on his albums, including percussionists Dick Schory and Bobby Christian, Earl Backus on guitar, and Mike Simpson, who also composed a number of innovative pieces for percussion on Carroll's albums, on reeds.

Quincy Jones composed a couple of numbers for Carroll during his stint as a musical director for Mercury, and several cuts on Carroll's later LPs sound Suspiciously like Jones arrangements. For some, the covers, featuring bold photos of sexy women in ecstatic poses, are more interesting than the music itself, but Carroll's Percussion Orientale and Percussion in Hi-Fi are worth seeking out.

Among the acts Carroll worked with in his later years with Mercury were the Smothers Brothers, and he eventually left Mercury and toured with them, leading their road show band.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

David Carroll Discography Tracks

Albums

MG 20086 David Carroll And His Orchestra* Waltzes, Wine And Candlelight(LP, Album) Mercury MG 20086 US 1955 Sell This Version
David Carroll Serenade To A Princess: Theme Songs From The Motion Pictures Made Famous By Grace Kelly (Album) Mercury US 1956 Sell This Version
David Carroll Percussion In Hi-Fi (Album) Mercury, Mercury Netherlands 1957 Sell This Version
MG 20635 Dick Contino And His Accordion*, David Carroll Dick Contino And His Accordion*, David Carroll - Roman Holiday(LP, Album, Mono) Mercury MG 20635 US 1959 Sell This Version
MG 20154 David Carroll Shimmering Strings(LP, Album) Mercury MG 20154 US 1962 Sell This Version
MDY 135 351, 135 351 MDY David Carroll Y Su Orquesta* Vaya Percussion(LP, Album) Mercury, Mercury MDY 135 351, 135 351 MDY Spain 1963 Sell This Version
SR 60935 David Carroll And His Kookettes* Golden Oldies For Today's Teens(LP) Mercury SR 60935 1964 Sell This Version
CACD0518 Joseph Robinson, The New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Pedja Muzijevic, Jeanne Baxtresser, David Carroll Joseph Robinson, The New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Pedja Muzijevic, Jeanne Baxtresser, David Carroll - Principal Oboe(CD, Album) Cala CACD0518 US 1998 Sell This Version
David Carroll Solo Encores Mercury Unknown Sell This Version
SRW-16106-W David Carroll Dance Date With David Carroll(LP) Wing Records SRW-16106-W US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Richard Hayes With Orchestra Conducted By David Carroll Richard Hayes With Orchestra Conducted By David Carroll - Changeable / And The Bull Walked Around Olay (Single) Mercury US 1953 Sell This Version
Vic Damone With Orchestra Conducted By David Carroll Vic Damone With Orchestra Conducted By David Carroll - I'm Walking Behind You / April In Portugal Mercury US 1953 Sell This Version
70642 David Carroll Baffi(7", Single) Mercury 70642 US 1954 Sell This Version
David Carroll It's Almost Tomorrow (Single) Mercury US 1955 Sell This Version
70613-X45 David Carroll The Cuddlin' Song(7", Single) Mercury 70613-X45 US 1955 Sell This Version
70759X45 David Carroll I'll Be Home For Christmas(7") Mercury 70759X45 US 1956 Sell This Version
70952x45 David Carroll Love Theme From "Giant" / By The Fountains Of Rome(7") Mercury 70952x45 US 1956 Sell This Version
70907x45 David Carroll Hell's Bells / Cricket(7") Mercury 70907x45 US 1956 Sell This Version
David Carroll A Beautiful Lady In Blue (Single) Mercury US 1957 Sell This Version
David Carroll Cuddle Up A Little Closer (Single) Mercury US 1957 Sell This Version
David Carroll Fascination (Single) Mercury US 1957 Sell This Version
EP 60111 David Carroll & His Orchestra* An Adventure In Sound Percussion In Hi-Fi(7", EP) Mercury EP 60111 Italy 1957 Sell This Version
71535x45 David Carroll Waltzing Matilda / Sometimes I'm Happy(7") Mercury 71535x45 US 1958 Sell This Version
71335x45 David Carroll Let's Dance / The Glow Worm(7") Mercury 71335x45 US 1958 Sell This Version
MG-10.131 David Carroll Repercussion(7", EP) Mercury MG-10.131 Spain 1959 Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit