Bobo Jenkins

Real Name:
John Pickens Jenkins
Profile:
American Detroit blues and electric blues guitarist, singer and songwriter.

Born : January 7, 1916 in Forkland, Alabama, United States.
Died : August 14, 1984 in Detroit, Michigan, United States.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

BB 008-19 The Life Of  — Bobo Jenkins Bobo Jenkins The Life Of (LP, Album) Big Star Records (3) BB 008-19 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
B.S.11-33, B.S. 11-33 Here I Am A Fool In Love Again  — Bobo Jenkins Bobo Jenkins Here I Am A Fool In Love Again (LP) Big Star Records (3), Big Star Records (3) B.S.11-33, B.S. 11-33 US 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

1565 Democrat Blues / Bad Luck & Trouble — Bobo Jenkins Bobo Jenkins Democrat Blues / Bad Luck & Trouble Chess 1565 US 1954 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
838 Baby, Don't You Want To Go / 10 Below Zero — Bobo Jenkins Bo-Bo Jenkins* Baby, Don't You Want To Go / 10 Below Zero (Single) Fortune Records (2) 838 US 1957 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
307 Nothing But Love — Bobo Jenkins Bobo Jenkins Nothing But Love (Single) Boxer 307 US 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
001 You Will Never Under Stand / Tell Me Where You Stayed Last Night — Bobo Jenkins Bobo Jenkins & Band* You Will Never Under Stand / Tell Me Where You Stayed Last Night(7", Single) Big Star Records (3) 001 US 1960 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
A024 Shake 'Em On Down / Watergate Blues — Bobo Jenkins Bobo Jenkins Shake 'Em On Down / Watergate Blues (Single) Big Star Records (3) A024 US 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

B.S. 15-50 Detroit All Purpose Blues — Bobo Jenkins Bobo Jenkins With The Big Star Band / Various Bobo Jenkins With The Big Star Band / Various - Detroit All Purpose Blues(LP, Comp) Big Star Records (3) B.S. 15-50 US 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PCD-5640 The Life of Bobo Jenkins / Here I Am A Fool In Love Again — Bobo Jenkins Bobo Jenkins The Life of Bobo Jenkins / Here I Am A Fool In Love Again(CD, Comp) P-Vine Records PCD-5640 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PCD-5641 Bobo Jenkins Presents Big Star All Stars — Bobo Jenkins Bobo Jenkins, Various Bobo Jenkins, Various - Bobo Jenkins Presents Big Star All Stars(CD, Comp) P-Vine Records PCD-5641 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TMR-704 My All New Life Story — Bobo Jenkins Bobo Jenkins My All New Life Story(LP, Comp, Ltd, Pur) Third Man Records TMR-704 US 2021 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
806191 Decoration Day Blues — Bobo Jenkins Bobo Jenkins Decoration Day Blues(CD, Comp, RM, Dig) Soul Jam Records 806191 2021 Sell This Version