Leon Payne

Real Name:
Leon Roger Payne
Profile:
American country singer, songwriter, and musician. Uncle of Dennis Payne.

Born: 15 June 1917 in Alba, Texas, USA.
Died: 11 September 1969 in San Antonio, Texas, USA (aged 52).

Country music performer and prolific songwriter, known affectionately as the "Blind Balladeer" on account of being blind in both eyes.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Leon Payne - Americana Rare Ballads And Tall Tales album art Leon Payne Americana Rare Ballads And Tall Tales Starday Records US 1963 Sell This Version
SLP 231 Leon Payne - A Living Legend Of Country Music album art Leon Payne A Living Legend Of Country Music(LP) Starday Records SLP 231 US 1963 Sell This Version
BACM CD D 225 Leon Payne - Lost Highway album art Leon Payne Lost Highway(CD) B.A.C.M. BACM CD D 225 UK 2008 Sell This Version
BACM CD D 295 Leon Payne - The Lang-Worth Transcriptions album art Leon Payne The Lang-Worth Transcriptions(CD) B.A.C.M. BACM CD D 295 UK 2010 Sell This Version
BACM CD D 355 Leon Payne - The Lang - Worth Transcriptions Vol. 2 album art Leon Payne The Lang - Worth Transcriptions Vol. 2(CD) B.A.C.M. BACM CD D 355 UK 2011 Sell This Version
LP 5084 Leon Payne - The Original I Love You Because album art Leon Payne The Original I Love You Because(LP, Album, Mono) Cowgirlboy Records LP 5084 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
CCL 1123 Leon Payne - I Love You Because album art Leon Payne I Love You Because(LP) Country Classics Library CCL 1123 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

B-8788 Leon Payne - When The Sun Sets On The Sierra / Neath An Indian Summer Moon	 album art Leon Payne When The Sun Sets On The Sierra / Neath An Indian Summer Moon (Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8788 US 1941 Sell This Version
670 Leon Payne - Lost Highway / Baby Boy album art Leon Payne Lost Highway / Baby Boy(Shellac, 10") Bullet (2) 670 US 1948 Sell This Version
672 Leon Payne They'll Never Take Her Love/ I Found Someone New(Shellac, 10") Bullet (2) 672 US 1948 Sell This Version
649 Leon Payne - Lifetime To Regret / Don't Try It album art Leon Payne With Jack Rhodes And His Lone Star Buddies* Leon Payne With Jack Rhodes And His Lone Star Buddies* - Lifetime To Regret / Don't Try It(Shellac, 10") Bullet (2) 649 US 1948 Sell This Version
Leon Payne - I Love You Because / A Link In The Chain Of Broken Hearts album art Leon Payne I Love You Because / A Link In The Chain Of Broken Hearts Capitol Records US 1949 Sell This Version
Leon Payne - The Great American Eagle / Fatal Letter album art Leon Payne The Great American Eagle / Fatal Letter Capitol Records US 1950 Sell This Version
Leon Payne - Find Them, Fool Them, And Leave Them / I Hate To Leave You album art Leon Payne Find Them, Fool Them, And Leave Them / I Hate To Leave You Capitol Records US 1950 Sell This Version
1164 Leon Payne - Did I Forget To Tell You / I Miss That Gal album art Leon Payne Did I Forget To Tell You / I Miss That Gal(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 1164 US 1950 Sell This Version
920 Leon Payne - I'm A Lone Wolf / I Just Said Goodbye To My Dreams album art Leon Payne I'm A Lone Wolf / I Just Said Goodbye To My Dreams(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 920 US 1950 Sell This Version
1321 Leon Payne - My Daddy / Because You Love Me album art Leon Payne My Daddy / Because You Love Me(Shellac, 10", Promo) Capitol Records 1321 US 1950 Sell This Version
1580 Leon Payne - A Million Years Ago / Lonely And Blue Over Someone	 album art Leon Payne A Million Years Ago / Lonely And Blue Over Someone (Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 1580 US 1951 Sell This Version
Leon Payne - Weeping Willow / Poke Salad Green album art Leon Payne Weeping Willow / Poke Salad Green Capitol Records US 1952 Sell This Version
Leon Payne - Lyin' To My Heart / Mailman album art Leon Payne Lyin' To My Heart / Mailman Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version
9-28851 Leon Payne - Pedro The Hot Tamale Man / Don't Be Afraid album art Leon Payne Pedro The Hot Tamale Man / Don't Be Afraid(7", Single) Decca 9-28851 US 1953 Sell This Version
2561 Leon Payne - Sister Sue Polka / If I Took The Time album art Leon Payne Sister Sue Polka / If I Took The Time(Shellac, 10", Promo) Capitol Records 2561 US 1953 Sell This Version
2454 Leon Payne - Wouldn't It Be Wonderful / I Need Your Love album art Leon Payne Wouldn't It Be Wonderful / I Need Your Love(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 2454 US 1953 Sell This Version
Leon Payne - I Die Ten Thousand Times A Day / We're On The Main Line album art Leon Payne I Die Ten Thousand Times A Day / We're On The Main Line (Single) Starday Records US 1955 Sell This Version
45-250 Leon Payne - All The Time / One More Chance album art Leon Payne All The Time / One More Chance(7", Single) Starday Records 45-250 US 1956 Sell This Version

Videos (17) Edit