Waki

Real Name:
Wakisaka Akifumi
Profile:
Waki is a minimal electronic musician and producer from Tokyo. He was born in 1967, started making electronic music at the age of 15, and studied Music Aesthetics at Kyoto University. In 1995, Waki founded his own label "Loveburger" to release his own music as well as venture into different genres such as the girlie pop duo "Gummy".

Taking a natural approach to music, Waki had been using analogue gear exclusively, but now he uses PC to make music as well. As his full name "Wakisaka" suggests, his music takes many "side slopes" that invite people to rejoice in solemn laziness. More recently, he has also become interested in the "Yotsu-uchi" style, i.e. 4/4 beats such as techno, house, etc.

Waki lives in Kyoto at the moment and is running a label "Easy + Nice" there.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Waki

Albums

LBCQ-002 Waki - Tea For Two album art Waki Tea For Two(CD, Album) Loveburger Records LBCQ-002 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
TRAUM Schallplatten CD6, TRAUMCD6 Waki - Music For Lazy People album art Waki Music For Lazy People(CD, Album, Enh) Traum Schallplatten, Traum Schallplatten TRAUM Schallplatten CD6, TRAUMCD6 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
LBCS-008 Waki - Shuku album art Waki Shuku(CD, Album) Loveburger Records LBCS-008 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
DBCD 008 Waki - Music For Waki People album art Waki Music For Waki People(CD, Album) Databloem DBCD 008 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
LBCW-011 Waki - Life And Space album art Waki Life And Space(CD, Album) Loveburger Records LBCW-011 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
LBCR-001, LBCS-008, LBCW-011 Waki - Special [4cd box] album art Waki Special [4cd box](4xCD) Loveburger Records, Loveburger Records, Loveburger Records LBCR-001, LBCS-008, LBCW-011 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
DB039-2011 Waki - Hurry Up And Relax album art Waki Hurry Up And Relax(CD, Album) Databloem DB039-2011 Netherlands 2011 Sell This Version
FUR 088 Waki - Duality album art Waki Duality(Cass, Album) Further Records FUR 088 USA & Europe 2014 Sell This Version
none Waki - Russian Love album art Waki Russian Love(CDr, Album) Easy + Nice none Japan 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TRAUM V19 Waki - July album art Waki July Traum Schallplatten TRAUM V19 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Trapez LTD 04 Waki - Untitled album art Waki Untitled(12") Trapez Ltd Trapez LTD 04 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
YOTSUME-005 Waki - Kyoto ep album art Waki Kyoto ep(12", EP) Yotsume Music YOTSUME-005 Japan 2019 Sell This Version
EN-018 Waki - Towa No Us album art Sato (25), Waki Sato (25), Waki - Towa No Us(7", Single) Easy + Nice EN-018 Japan 2021 Sell This Version