Zacharias Topelius

Real Name:
Zacharias (Zachris, Sakari) Topelius
Profile:
Born on January 14, 1818 in Uusikaarlepyy, Finland. A Finnish writer, poet, journalist and professor at the University of Helsinki.

Although Topelius published almost all of his literary work in Swedish, he also produced the libretto for the first Finnish-language opera, Kaarle Kuninkaan Metsästys (King Charles's Hunt), which was composed by Fredrik Pacius.

Died on March 12, 1898 in Sipoo, Finland.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Zacharias Topelius - Анри-Пьер И Принцесса-Лягушка / Проказник - Солнечный Лучик album art Various / З. Топелиус* Various / З. Топелиус* - Анри-Пьер И Принцесса-Лягушка / Проказник - Солнечный Лучик Мелодия USSR 1987 Sell This Version
Zacharias Topelius - Walthers Äfventyr album art Zacharias Topelius Walthers Äfventyr LibriVox US 2007