Colonel Abrams

Real Name:
Donald Abrams
Profile:
Colonel Abrams (born May 25, 1949, Detroit, Michigan, USA - died November 24, 2016) was an American house music singer, songwriter, and producer. Abrams was raised in New York City. He was one of the first artists who brought house music to the mainstream.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MCA-5682 Colonel Abrams - Colonel Abrams album art Colonel Abrams Colonel Abrams (Album) MCA Records MCA-5682 Nigeria 1985 Sell This Version
MCA-42029 Colonel Abrams - You And Me Equals Us album art Colonel Abrams You And Me Equals Us (Album) MCA Records MCA-42029 US 1987 Sell This Version
SBAB 75232-1 Colonel Abrams - About Romance album art Colonel Abrams About Romance (Album) Scotti Bros. Records SBAB 75232-1 US 1992 Sell This Version
USACD 702 Colonel Abrams - Make A Difference album art Colonel Abrams Make A Difference(CD, Album) Music USA USACD 702 US 1996 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SWRL 1123 Colonel Abrams - Leave The Message Behind The Door album art Colonel Abrams Leave The Message Behind The Door (Single) Streetwise SWRL 1123 US 1984 Sell This Version
SWRL 2235 Colonel Abrams - Music Is The Answer album art Colonel Abrams Music Is The Answer (Single, Maxi) Streetwise SWRL 2235 US 1984 Sell This Version
SWRL 72235 Colonel Abrams - Leave The Message Behind The Door / You Are The One album art Colonel Abrams / Beau Williams Colonel Abrams / Beau Williams - Leave The Message Behind The Door / You Are The One(7") Streetwise SWRL 72235 US 1984 Sell This Version
258 810-7 Colonel Abrams - The Truth album art Colonel Abrams The Truth (Single, Maxi) MCA Records 258 810-7 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
MCAT 997 Colonel Abrams - Trapped album art Colonel Abrams Trapped (Maxi, Single) MCA Records MCAT 997 UK 1985 Sell This Version
MCA-24043 Colonel Abrams - I'm Not Gonna Let / You Can Do It album art Colonel Abrams / One Way Colonel Abrams / One Way - I'm Not Gonna Let / You Can Do It MCA Records MCA-24043 US 1986 Sell This Version
MCA-52927 Colonel Abrams - Speculation album art Colonel Abrams Speculation (Single) MCA Records MCA-52927 US 1985 Sell This Version
MCA-52773 Colonel Abrams - I'm Not Gonna Let (12" Version) album art Colonel Abrams I'm Not Gonna Let (12" Version) (Single) MCA Records MCA-52773 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
MCA-52847 Colonel Abrams - Over And Over (12" Version) album art Colonel Abrams Over And Over (12" Version) (Single) MCA Records, MCA Records MCA-52847 US 1985 Sell This Version
MCA-53208 Colonel Abrams - Nameless album art Colonel Abrams Nameless (Single) MCA Records MCA-53208 US 1987 Sell This Version
MCAT 1179 Colonel Abrams - How Soon We Forget (Extended Version) album art Colonel Abrams How Soon We Forget (Extended Version) (Single) MCA Records MCAT 1179 UK 1987 Sell This Version
L33-17521 Colonel Abrams - Soon You'll Be Gone album art Colonel Abrams Soon You'll Be Gone (Single) MCA Records L33-17521 US 1987 Sell This Version
VR-1252 Colonel Abrams - Bad Timing album art Colonel Abrams Bad Timing(12") Horus Records VR-1252 US 1990 Sell This Version
URBX 89 DJ Colonel Abrams - You Don't Know (Somebody Tell Me) album art Colonel Abrams You Don't Know (Somebody Tell Me) (Maxi, Single) Urban (2), Urban (2), Acid Jazz, Acid Jazz, Polydor, Polydor, Scotti Bros. Records, Scotti Bros. Records URBX 89 DJ UK 1991 Sell This Version
SPEC-1542 Colonel Abrams - Trapped / Leave The Message Behind The Door album art Colonel Abrams Trapped / Leave The Message Behind The Door(12") Unidisc SPEC-1542 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
SPEC-1616 Colonel Abrams - Crash Goes Love / Music Is The Answer album art Loleatta Holloway / Colonel Abrams Loleatta Holloway / Colonel Abrams - Crash Goes Love / Music Is The Answer(12") Unidisc SPEC-1616 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
SPEC-1538 Colonel Abrams - Imagination / I'm Gonna Let You album art Belouis Some / Colonel Abrams Belouis Some / Colonel Abrams - Imagination / I'm Gonna Let You(12") Unidisc SPEC-1538 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
SBAB 75345-1 Colonel Abrams - Never Be Another One album art Colonel Abrams Never Be Another One Scotti Bros. Records, Acid Jazz SBAB 75345-1 US 1992 Sell This Version
SBDJ 75323 2 Colonel Abrams - When Somebody Loves Somebody album art Colonel Abrams When Somebody Loves Somebody(CD, Single) Scotti Bros. Records SBDJ 75323 2 US 1992 Sell This Version
MIC 302 Colonel Abrams - I'm Caught Up album art Colonel Abrams I'm Caught Up (Maxi) Micmac Records, Inc. MIC 302 US 1993 Sell This Version
SC1893 Colonel Abrams - As Quiet As It's Kept album art Colonel Abrams As Quiet As It's Kept Soul Creation SC1893 US 1993 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Ricoh

Ricoh

March 8, 2017
This is such sad news. A true pioneer of house music, from his early raw tracks to Trapped and latterly with Omar S. The Colonel will be missed.
keepitvinyl

keepitvinyl

November 27, 2016
By some accounts he was homeless last year, and had ongoing health problems sad times. R.I.P.

Videos (121) Edit