Grete Sultan

Real Name:
Johanna Margarete Sultan
Profile:
German-American pianist, born in Berlin June 21, 1906, died June 26, 2005. She fled Germany in 1941 via Lisbon to New York City, where she befriended, among others, John Cage.
Sites:

Albums

Grete Sultan - Etudes Australes For Piano album art John Cage, Grete Sultan John Cage, Grete Sultan - Etudes Australes For Piano (Album) WERGO Germany 1987 Sell This Version

Compilations

WER 4043 2 Grete Sultan - Piano Seasons album art Grete Sultan Piano Seasons(4xCD, Comp) WERGO WER 4043 2 Germany 2013 Sell This Version